1. Core judgment in one sentence
By October 2026, profits are spreading toward memory and model providers, but control over deliverable compute still determines their allocation.
Falsification conditions: this judgment should be weakened if subsequent comparable accounts show that memory windfalls quickly disappear, model improvements mainly reflect accounting adjustments, and power or delivery constraints no longer affect contracts, pricing or utilization. Those outcomes should change the conclusion, not prompt another untested “picks and shovels” narrative.
2. Industry boundary and revisions
Frozen boundary: saleable compute, not every business associated with AI
The scope includes GPU, ASIC, NPU and FPGA design; leading-edge fabrication and packaging such as CoWoS/SoIC; HBM and AI-server DRAM/NAND; servers, power supplies, liquid cooling and connectivity; data-centre grid access, substations, cooling and land; hyperscalers and NeoClouds; and model training/inference services. The central question is how contracts and asset ownership allocate risk and profit between chip production and a billable output. End-user applications, traditional IT services and data centres unrelated to AI are excluded from the research denominator. Financial results of mixed businesses are proxies, not entirely attributable to AI.
Boundary revision 1: include networking, optical interconnects, substrates and power management. A GPU count is not a measure of usable cluster capacity. Interconnects, substrates and power components can prevent manufactured chips from becoming operational systems. Broadcom's AI-semiconductor revenue includes networking and must not be treated wholly as ASIC revenue.[E35][E37][E52]
Boundary revision 2: include financing, depreciation, utilization and contract risk. These are not additional hardware stages, but they determine whether rental economics become profit. The gap between CoreWeave's adjusted EBITDA and operating income materially changes the claim that cloud rental is exceptionally profitable.[E15]
Framework revision: do not assume a linear chip → electricity → memory → model migration. Stock-price leadership, order shortages, rising gross margins and growing absolute profit pools are separate observations.
Definitions and research limitations
- The cutoff is 2026-10-25. Full-year 2026 is not an actual result. Latest reported quarters differ by issuer; forecasts do not fill unpublished periods.
- CY means calendar year; FY means issuer fiscal year. NVIDIA FY2026 ended 2026-01-25 and Dell FY2026 ended 2026-01-30. They serve as near-CY2025 annual proxies, not exact calendar-2025 results. Micron retains its August/September fiscal year-end.[E01][E07][E09]
- Gross margin (GM) = gross profit/revenue; operating margin (OM) = operating income/revenue. An absolute profit pool requires a common period and accounting layer. Financing revaluations, interest and taxes affect net income; it cannot substitute for operating earnings. Segment earnings and consolidated GAAP operating income are not necessarily comparable either.
- Research cross-checks issuer IR/SEC material, specialist research, professional reporting and regulatory texts. [E-number] references locate ledger entries. Reproducing an issuer's number in several newspapers does not create independent underlying measurements. Unsupported same-definition double sourcing is disclosed and rated Medium or lower.
- Paid full texts, undisclosed product-level profits, consistent training/inference shares and regional lead-time distributions remain gaps. Unsupported ranges are not inserted simply to fill a table. Export-control discussion describes the evidence at the cutoff, not authorization for any specific transaction.
3. Verdicts on the four hypotheses
Hypothesis A: upstream picks-and-shovels suppliers capture profits, stably
Verdict: large realized upstream profits are supported; “all the money” and permanent stability are weakened. Product, period and accounting definitions matter.
Three different tests are needed. NVIDIA retains a very large absolute operating-profit base. Memory-company margins rose sharply in 2026. Several reports indicate improving model-level unit economics, but bridging that improvement to recurring, fully costed operating profitability remains difficult. Asset 1 provides annual and quarterly comparators.[E01][E02][E06][E08][E18]–[E21]
Did HBM-specific margins exceed GPU margins? The public evidence does not support an unconditional yes. Micron's Cloud Memory Business Unit is not pure HBM; SK hynix also mixes products. TrendForce instead found server DDR5 per-wafer economics overtaking HBM from Q1 2026. “Memory windfall” therefore cannot simply mean “HBM windfall.” Annual HBM contracts can lag more rapidly repriced DRAM.[E23]
Improving model-provider bargaining power could reduce the premium captured from hardware performance gains, generic GPU rental rents or cloud distribution fees. It need not cause chip profits to fall in the same quarter. Model providers may reinvest incremental revenue in training, service levels and expansion. Multiplying inference margin by ARR does not calculate distributable cash.
Conflict record: [冲突E16-vs-E17] OpenAI “margin”
- Source A: Reuters, 2026-02-20, relaying a 33% adjusted gross margin for 2025.
- Source B: The Decoder's 2025-12-21 reporting chain, approximately 70% paid-user compute margin in October 2025.
- Nature: different user populations, cost boundaries and measurement windows.
- Ruling: neither disproves the other; neither establishes company-wide operating profitability in 2026.[E16][E17]
Conflict record: [冲突E19-vs-E20] Anthropic inference margins
- Source A: SemiAnalysis, 2026-05-01, inference-infrastructure gross margin above 70%.
- Source B: FT reporting relayed by Reuters, 2026-09-13, above 80% before partner revenue share and training costs.
- Nature: different dates and cost boundaries; both may be true without being matching GAAP observations.
- Ruling: directionally supportive of improvement, not an audited two-point margin time series.[E19][E20]
Conflict record: [冲突E21-vs-E18] Profit improvement versus enormous losses
- Source A: Reuters Breakingviews indexed text dated 2026-10-15 reports 85% nine-month GAAP gross margin and 11% adjusted operating margin; directly opening the page returned only a limited summary.
- Source B: Reuters, 2026-10-20, reports a first-half net loss of $80.7bn, including $72bn of non-cash financing revaluation charges.
- Nature: different periods, gross/operating/net layers and adjustments.
- Ruling: net losses do not disprove all inference economics; adjusted earnings do not establish full-year GAAP or cash profitability. Without the reconciliation, the bridge remains unresolved.[E18][E21]
Conflict record: [冲突E22-vs-E19] Who captures the profit pool?
- Source A: GSAM, 2026-05-07, uses a roughly 90% upstream narrative based on a listed-company next-12-month EBIT sample as of 2026-02-26.
- Source B: SemiAnalysis, 2026-05-01, emphasizes value shifting to model labs.
- Nature: different samples; forecasts versus actuals; public versus private companies; value capture versus accounting profit.
- Ruling: neither alone supplies the six-stage shares of realized global AI operating income. The GSAM denominator is especially unsuitable as a substitute for this report's boundary.[E22][E19]
Confidence: Medium. Disclosed issuer profit magnitudes are more secure than global AI-only shares, HBM product margins or model-profit sustainability.
Hypothesis B: GPUs/HBM are still the only binding bottleneck in 2026
Verdict: weakened as a universal claim. Semiconductor and physical-infrastructure constraints coexist; location and project stage determine priority.
IEA's regional analysis and equipment-supply evidence show why new buildings do not automatically create energized capacity. Grid connections, transformers, engineering and permits can prevent purchased chips from producing revenue on schedule. The emergence of those constraints does not automatically loosen HBM, packaging or leading-edge fabrication supply.[E25]–[E30][E35]
An expansion inside an energized facility differs from a greenfield campus. The former is more likely to hit accelerator, memory and cooling-retrofit constraints first. The latter is more likely to encounter a power/engineering critical path. Financing can prevent even a technically viable project from starting.
Conflict record: [冲突E31-vs-E32] Multiple US power-shortfall figures
- Source A: Morgan Stanley's February 2026 public article forecasts 74 GW of US data-centre demand and a 49 GW access shortfall by 2028.
- Source B: its 2026-02-11 report, page 44, discusses a 10%–20% shortage for 2025–2028 construction after mitigation such as onsite generation.
- Nature: total versus incremental-build denominators, mitigation assumptions and model boundaries; the full bridge cannot be reproduced.
- Ruling: do not divide 49 by 74 to “disprove” a differently defined estimate, or average them into a new number. The direction is supported; a precise net shortfall remains unresolved.[E31][E32]
Confidence: Medium; US/European critical-path conclusions are stronger than precise China/Gulf rankings. Asset 2 presents falsifiable analytical rankings, not a measured global league table.
Hypothesis C: NVIDIA dominance is simply a market-share story
Verdict: weakened. Its advantage combines deliverable systems, software switching costs, networking and supply allocation. Shares with different denominators are not interchangeable.
This table asks whether four different share measures support the same conclusion; missing data are not replaced by marketing statistics.
| Dimension | Evidence available by 2026-10-25 | What it does and does not establish |
|---|---|---|
| Global incremental AI compute | Epoch estimates NVIDIA at 63% in Q2 2026, in H100-equivalent new compute | Not revenue share, installed-base share or actual training/inference utilization [E38] |
| Chinese data-centre AI chips | IDC via Reuters estimates 34% of H1 2026 accelerator unit shipments | Not global share; SKU and irregular-channel coverage are not fully established [E39] |
| Training share | No independently corroborated, same-definition global actual found | TPU/Trainium deployments disprove “ASICs only perform inference,” not establish a global training percentage [E41][E42] |
| Inference share | No global actual found; ASIC-server forecasts provide directional signals only | Server/chip shipments are not actual inference-token shares [E36][E37] |
Conflict record: [冲突E39-vs-E40] China: 34% versus 8%
- Source A: IDC via Reuters, 2026-10-13, estimates 34% of actual H1 shipments.
- Source B: Bernstein via AP, 2026-06-29, forecasts approximately 8% for full-year 2026.
- Nature: actual estimate versus forecast, half-year versus full-year, potentially differing value/unit definitions.
- Ruling: do not present 8% as an achieved result. Preserve the 34% shipment definition and await full-year evidence.[E39][E40]
Conflict record: [冲突E36-vs-E37] ASIC-server share: 27.8% versus about 27%
- Sources A/B: TrendForce releases of 2026-01-20 and 2026-04-15.
- Nature: a forecast revision within one institution, not two independent sources or conflicting actuals.
- Ruling: the later forecast supersedes the earlier one for its forecast vintage; neither is completed October shipment data.[E36][E37]
Substitution asymmetry follows workloads, not a rule that training cannot be replaced while inference can. Stable, high-volume services allow ASIC design and migration costs to be amortized over more usage. Rapidly changing model architectures and time-critical training value flexibility, reliability and development ecosystems. TPU/Trainium are counterexamples to a blanket training prohibition; Meta recommendation training is not frontier generative-model training.[E41]–[E43]
Observable weakening of CUDA lock-in means upper-layer frameworks and inference engines reach heterogeneous hardware, not that CUDA disappears. Google's TPU support for vLLM/SGLang lowers some service-migration friction; kernels, communication, diagnostics and fleet operations still carry costs. OpenAI/Broadcom deployment targets are not delivered substitute capacity.[E44][E45]
Confidence: Medium. Ecosystem competition is observable; global training/inference shares and the distribution of migration costs remain unquantified.
Hypothesis D: the supply chain is one unified global market
Verdict: weakened. A permission-constrained network of interdependence is emerging, not two fully independent worlds.
The January 2026 move to case-by-case review of certain advanced-chip exports to China combines with Chinese purchasing/import choices and localization incentives to produce different legally available products, channels and costs. July 2026 UAE concessions apply to specified approved recipients, not unconditional access across the Gulf. The original 2025 AI Diffusion country map is not a valid standalone map of 2026 law.[E46][E47][E53]
This table separates specific fractures from continuing dependence.
| Region / stage | Mechanism of fragmentation | Remaining dependencies / inference limits |
|---|---|---|
| US and recipients eligible for advanced chips | High-end SKUs, interconnects, cloud channels and compliance permissions interact | Moving from GPU to ASIC does not remove foundry, HBM or packaging dependence [E35][E41]–[E45] |
| China | Eligible products, domestic software adaptation and procurement choices differ | Domestic shipments do not automatically establish lower cost at equal power and SLA [E39][E49][E50] |
| Europe | Hardware access, grid connections and data sovereignty impose separate constraints | Purchasable chips do not imply US-equivalent compute prices [E29] |
| Gulf, especially UAE | Approved-recipient status and investment/security conditions matter | Hydrocarbons are not energized facilities; UAE treatment cannot be generalized across the Gulf [E34][E47] |
| Southeast Asia and other third locations | Recipient, end use, reexport rules and local power conditions determine feasibility | Country-by-country rules and comparable effective quotes were not fully verified; no “uniform transshipment-arbitrage market” is asserted |
Chinese substitution contains both policy selection and commercial adaptation. Neither excludes the other. Competitiveness should be evaluated using operational stability, effective throughput, electricity, migration labour, downtime and service guarantees. Peak specifications, announced cluster sizes and shipment counts are not complete TCO evidence. The CXMT yield model flags conversion risk between wafer input and qualified HBM stacks; it is not an official production-yield disclosure.[E49]
Subsidies and controls coexist rather than replace each other sequentially. Subsidies can alter private costs, financing thresholds and geography, but do not automatically remove construction, talent or yield disadvantages in higher-cost locations. GAO verifies award structures, not that every grant was disbursed or every factory entered production.[E48]
Confidence: Medium. Rule/recipient differentiation is documented; cross-regional same-service effective prices and comparable domestic-substitution costs remain insufficiently established.
4. Asset 1: profit map
Annual and latest-quarter results: margins, scale and accounting together
This table identifies reported profits without treating mixed businesses as pure AI companies. Dollar amounts are USD billions; Korean won amounts are separately identified.
| Stage / representative | Calendar 2025 or explicitly labeled annual proxy | Verified 2026 quarter by cutoff | AI attribution and durability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chip design: NVIDIA | FY2026: GM 71.1%, OM 60.38%, OP 130.387 | FY2027 Q2: GM 75.0%, OM 66.24%, OP 63.734 | Includes non-AI/networking; ecosystem strengths are structural, excess returns depend on substitution and cost pass-through [E01][E02] |
| Chip design: AMD | CY2025: GM 50%, OM approximately 10.7%, OP approximately 3.7 | Q2: GM 54%, OM approximately 17.4%, OP approximately 2.0 | CPUs, gaming and embedded/FPGA are included; NVIDIA is not the design industry's average [E51] |
| Foundry/packaging: TSMC | CY2025: GM 59.9%, OM 50.8%; dollar OP proxy approximately 62.19 | Q3: GM 66.4%, OM 58.7%; dollar OP proxy approximately 27.42 | OP proxy = dollar revenue × reported margin, not AI/CoWoS profit. Structural process capability; ramps affect cyclical margins [E03][E04] |
| HBM/memory: SK hynix | CY2025: OP KRW47.2063tn, OM 48.59%; GM not obtained from the release used | Q2: OP KRW60.5426tn, company-rounded OM 76%; GM not obtained from the release used | HBM, DRAM and NAND combined; OM is not GM. Technology barriers coexist with a pricing cycle [E05][E06] |
| HBM/memory: Micron | FY2025: GM 39.79%, OM 26.14%, OP 9.770 | FY2026 Q4: GM 86.76%, OM 80.68%, OP 43.751 | Not pure HBM; CMBU GM 83%/OM 76% also includes other products. Highly cyclical [E07][E08] |
| Servers: Dell ISG | FY2026: segment OM approximately 11.7%, OP approximately 7.1 | FY2027 Q2: segment OM 15.0%, OP 4.781 | No standalone AI GM/OP; storage/traditional servers included and corporate allocations require adjustment [E09][E10] |
| Cloud: AWS | CY2025: segment OM 35.43%, OP 45.6 | Q2: segment OM 39.34%, OP 16.6 | Includes traditional cloud; growth also increases depreciation and construction risk [E11][E12] |
| Cloud: Google Cloud | CY2025: segment OM 23.69%, OP 13.910 | Q2: segment OM 35.59%, OP 8.814 | Includes Workspace; shared AI R&D is separately allocated, not fully costed model profit [E13][E14] |
| NeoCloud: CoreWeave | CY2025: OM approximately −0.90%, OP −0.046 | Q2: OM approximately −1.90%, OP −0.049; adjusted EBITDA margin 59% | Capital-intensive; depreciation/financing matter. The 59% is not OM [E15] |
| Models: OpenAI | CY2025 adjusted GM 33%; comparable OP unverified | No latest comparable 2026 quarterly GM/OM obtained | Paid-user compute margin is a different measure; durability depends on pricing, cost and training investment [E16][E17] |
| Models: Anthropic | CY2025 GM approximately 40%; OP approximately −8.1 on revenue approximately 4.6, OM approximately −176% | Nine-month GM 85%/adjusted OM 11% are low-confidence media figures, not an independently audited Q3 result | Inference improvement has evidence; partner share, R&D, equity/financing accounting still require reconciliation [E18]–[E21] |
The 2024 baseline also undermines permanent upstream stability: NVIDIA FY2025 operating income was $81.453bn, TSMC CY2024 OM was 45.7%, Micron FY2024 OP was only $1.304bn, and Google Cloud CY2024 segment OP was $6.112bn. These are changes within issuer reporting definitions, not calendar-aligned increments to AI-only profit.[E01][E03][E07][E13]
Conflict record: [冲突E08-vs-E55] Micron: approximately 81% or 87%?
- Issuer release, 2026-09-30: Q4 gross profit 47.047/revenue 54.229 = 86.76%; operating income 43.751/revenue 54.229 = 80.68%.
- Tom's Hardware, 2026-10-15, calls approximately 81% gross margin; its 2026-10-02 article uses approximately 87%.
- Nature: an apparent media metric-label mismatch; 81% is also close to annual GM, so the period must be checked.
- Ruling: use directly calculated Q4 GM 86.76% and OM 80.68%; do not label 81% as Q4 GM.[E08][E55]
Conflict record: [冲突E04-vs-E56] TSMC: OM 60.3% versus 58.7%
Global six-stage shares: what is identifiable?
No reproducible denominator for realized global AI operating profit across all six stages was obtained. The approximately 90% estimate found is forward EBIT for a listed-company sample. Its remaining 10% cannot be assigned to private model labs. Fabricating six percentages would be less credible than retaining the gap.[E22]
This table shows identifiability and the inputs required for an estimate, rather than an unsupported pie chart.
| Stage | Global AI-profit share verdict | Reproducible method / missing inputs |
|---|---|---|
| Chip design | Not reliably identified; GSAM provides a restricted-sample upstream-group view | AI-SKU revenue × product OM; exclude unrelated CPU/gaming, classify networking once, allocate shared R&D |
| Foundry/packaging | Not reliably identified | AI wafer/packaging revenue × relevant margin; avoid overlapping foundry/owned-product classification |
| HBM/memory | Not reliably identified; consolidated profit is not HBM profit | Separate HBM, server DRAM and NAND; adjust inventory charges and contract cycles |
| Servers | Not reliably identified | AI-system operating income only; purchased GPUs are costs, not additional profit equal to server revenue |
| Cloud/rental | Not reliably identified | AI revenue less depreciation, power, operations and shared R&D; normalize gross/net channel presentation |
| Model services | Can be negative; not constrained to 0%–100% | Actual-period revenue less inference, training, distribution, R&D and overhead; not ARR |
The estimating identity is: stage AI operating profit = sum of each issuer's AI revenue × AI operating margin. Stage share = stage profit/six-stage net operating-profit total. If the total is near zero, a stage is negative, or allocations are biased, shares can exceed 100% or be negative. A pie chart should not hide this.[E54]
This draft does not pretend a range is identified. Without AI-revenue splits and fully costed private accounts, an arbitrary “20%–50% AI allocation” is not an evidence-based estimation interval. One conclusion is secure: higher margin does not mean the largest absolute pool. Micron's latest quarterly OM exceeds NVIDIA's, but its reported quarterly OP remains below NVIDIA's latest reported OP. The quarters are not identical, so this is a scale illustration, not a synchronized share calculation.[E02][E08]
Who captures rents? Contracts, not labels
- Chip/system suppliers earn premiums for performance and lower deployment risk, jointly delivered by hardware and software. If customers retain all next-generation efficiency gains, volume growth need not deliver proportional unit-profit growth.
- Fabrication/memory suppliers capture scarce-capacity, qualification and repricing rents. New capacity and customer de-specification can reverse them. Long-term HBM agreements improve visibility but can delay repricing.[E23][E24]
- Power/site owners can monetize energized locations and reliable commissioning dates. Regulation, upfront construction contributions and long-term contracts determine whether shareholders retain that value. Physical scarcity does not automatically mean high profit.
- Rental/model providers divide the residual according to utilization, SLAs, differentiation and switching costs. Depreciation, financing and retraining can absorb seemingly attractive cash margins.[E15][E18]
Hooks for public-facing content
- Does “memory earns more than GPUs” mean gross margin, operating profit or product mix?
- Does the denominator behind “upstream captures 90%” contain model labs at all?
5. Asset 2: bottleneck urgency rankings
Definition and global baseline
These are analytical rankings as of 2026-10-25 for new large-scale commercially operable AI campuses, not survey statistics. Criteria, in order, are whether a constraint blocks commissioning, availability of substitutes, time to resolution, and breadth of exposure. Adjacent ranks do not imply measurable gaps. Expansions in already energized sites are treated separately.
The table covers the requested eight stages and explains each position.
| Global baseline rank | Stage | Timescale and evidence | What would change the rank? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grid/power connection | Multi-year waits; 5–10 years in some places, not a global average [E26][E29] | Existing power or feasible onsite generation lowers priority |
| 2 | Transformers/power equipment | Largest transformers exceed 24 months; GSU over 160 weeks is a differently scoped observation [E27][E28] | Reserved slots, standardized or substitute units |
| 3 | HBM | Qualified products, wafer input and stacking jointly constrain supply; 2027 remains tight in forecasts [E23][E24] | Customer-specific long-term allocation; lower HBM requirements |
| 4 | Leading-edge foundry | Concentrated process supply; redesign/node migration is not immediate [E35] | Secured allocation or acceptable older nodes |
| 5 | CoWoS/advanced packaging | Complementary to wafer supply; uniform “wafer counts” do not capture every packaging constraint [E35] | Qualified alternative packaging |
| 6 | Skilled engineering labour | Design, interconnection, commissioning and liquid-cooling operations need skills; no universal lead time [E33] | Ample local specialist workforce |
| 7 | Cooling | Density, hydraulics, climate and operation jointly matter [E34] | Extreme-density/water-constrained sites can move into the top three |
| 8 | AI-server assembly | Assembly is relatively expandable, but missing PMIC/BMC/substrates block completion [E37] | Rack yield or component shortages increase urgency |
Legal accelerator access, land/permits, finance and optical/networking supply are treated as preconditions rather than squeezed into the requested eight-stage ranking. For some Chinese projects, legally available GPUs or qualified domestic substitutes are the first gate.
Different versions for the US, China, Europe and the Gulf
The table gives full ordinal rankings across the eight stages. All are scenario-based judgments, not regional population statistics.
| Stage | New US campus | Chinese frontier-training/high-end-inference project | New European core-hub campus | New large Gulf campus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power connection | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Transformers/power equipment | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| HBM | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Leading-edge foundry | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
| Advanced packaging | 5 | 3 | 6 | 7 |
| AI-server assembly | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Cooling | 7 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| Skilled engineering labour | 6 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
US/European rankings draw on multiple grid/equipment sources. China emphasizes eligible advanced accelerators and qualified HBM; inexpensive western-region electricity is not equivalent to low-latency service in eastern cities. Gulf rankings assume chip permissions are satisfied. Otherwise, permission precedes every item in the table.[E26]–[E35][E46][E47][E49][E50]
Confidence: Medium for US/Europe, Low for China/Gulf. Chinese urban sites, power-constrained campuses and western training clusters should not be averaged together. Gulf heat, water, onsite power and delivery conditions require project-specific evidence. Without it, “cheap energy” must not become “fastest delivery.”
For an energized facility with power already contracted, the alternative ordering is HBM/qualified accelerators → packaging/leading-edge nodes → rack cooling/power adaptation → assembly and staffing. Power connection moves down because this particular project has cleared it, not because the wider problem has disappeared.
Lead times, shortage rates and queues are different variables
IEA's 20% is the risk of delays to planned capacity, not a 2026 chip shortage rate. The median interconnection time of generation projects is not the average wait of data-centre load customers. Transformer delivery is not an energization date. Long-term allocation or “sold out” does not directly establish a shortage percentage.[E25][E28][E30]
For HBM, CoWoS, leading-edge foundry, cooling, AI assembly and labour, comparable four-region shortage rates and lead-time distributions were not obtained. Greenfield fabs take years, while equipment additions and yield improvements can release supply quarter by quarter. Grid construction, permits and equipment form overlapping critical paths; adding every maximum lead time mechanically is incorrect.[E26][E35]
Hooks for public-facing content
- A purchased GPU cannot energize a campus: the scarce product may be a firm power-on date.
- The same chip faces different bottlenecks in an existing facility and a greenfield campus.
6. Asset 3: the chronology of profit migration
Replace the relay race with overlapping layers of rent
The timeline separates realized earnings, constraint signals and market narratives, rather than treating equity performance as profit migration.
| Period | Evidenced phase | Capture mechanism and counterargument |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Generative AI reprices demand for accelerators and complements; no global profit percentage is manufactured here | Procurement precedes model monetization; scarce suppliers benefit, but not every upstream company is profitable |
| 2024 | Chip/cloud profits expand while memory recovers from different cyclical starting points [E01][E03][E07][E13] | Technical barriers and restricted supply; a power bottleneck does not prove power captures the largest pool |
| 2025 | Packaging/HBM expand, repricing diverges, model unit margin remains distinct from full cost [E16][E17][E35] | Fixed/annual contracts lag faster-moving prices; investment can enlarge operating losses |
| H1 2026 | DDR5/HBM per-wafer economics invert, inference economics improve in reports, grid constraints persist [E19][E23][E26] | HBM alone does not explain the memory windfall; inference-efficiency value is negotiated among suppliers |
| Q3 2026 to October 25 | High memory-group margins, new model-profitability measures and multi-year power constraints coexist [E08][E18]–[E21][E30] | No upstream exit/downstream takeover: technical gains, cyclical rents and accounting adjustments coexist |
An exclusive sequence of “chips in 2023, power in 2024, memory in 2025, models in 2026” is unsupported. A better mechanism is scarce-equipment sales first, competition for delivery locations/long-term contracts next, and realized utilization, monetization and efficiency determining retained returns. One additional unit of downstream demand can raise several stages' absolute profits while their shares move in opposite directions.
Identifying true profit migration requires a common period, sample and accounting definition, plus evidence that changes are not driven by added sample members, foreign exchange, non-AI businesses or impairment reversals. NVIDIA can grow absolute profit while losing share of newly supplied compute.[E02][E38]
Different realization windows
- Design/memory suppliers realize earnings around shipment, acceptance and repricing; customer procurement can precede site operation.
- Equipment/engineering suppliers move through orders, delivery, installation and collection. Backlog is not earned profit.
- Cloud/NeoCloud capacity generates operating cash only when energized, operable and billable. Depreciation and interest do not stop when GPUs are idle.
- Model providers can see lower request costs before better margins; R&D, free usage, partner share and capital costs still determine final profitability.
These are accounting/project mechanisms, not assertions about undisclosed recognition terms at particular issuers.[E54]
Hooks for public-facing content
- AI profits did not change owners in a single handover: several tollbooths appeared at once.
- Why is a year of stock-price leadership not necessarily a year of dominant operating profit?
7. Asset 4: counterfactuals and stress tests
These are scenarios, not forecasts. Horizons run forward from the research cutoff; numerical inputs are expressly assumed or calculated from disclosed figures.[E54]
Scenario 1: HBM supply loosens materially in 2027–2028
Transmission: more qualified bits → better buyer bargaining/inventory → pressure on ASPs or contract repricing → lower memory earnings → cheaper accelerator BOM/rental inputs → contractual allocation of savings among GPU vendors, clouds and model providers.
A reproducible unit model tests whether volume offsets price. Start with revenue 100, variable costs 30 and fixed operating costs 20, producing operating profit 50. Assume ASP falls 30%, volume rises 20% and variable cost per unit is unchanged. Revenue becomes 84, variable costs 36 and fixed costs 20; profit falls to 28, a 44% decline. This is not any company's cost structure. It demonstrates why more units need not offset falling price.[E54]
The most exposed suppliers have high costs, weak yields, short contracts and expansion debt. Leading suppliers retain qualification/manufacturing advantages, but cannot guarantee peak-cycle margins. The most plausible beneficiaries are system/cloud buyers with demand and effective cost pass-through. If competition forces retail prices down, users of models may ultimately capture the savings.
The counter-chain is that larger HBM4/4e dies and more complex stacking absorb added wafer capacity, so qualified bit supply grows less than nameplate capacity. TrendForce's September 2026 view still forecasts tightness in 2027: loosening is a stress test of that view, not an asserted base case.[E24]
Track qualified bits, certification, unit cost and cancellation rights, not factory groundbreaking alone. Separate HBM, conventional DRAM and NAND; they need not become oversupplied together.
Scenario 2: inference ASIC/NPU substitution accelerates over 12–18 months
Transmission: more portable workloads → custom-silicon utilization exceeds its economic threshold → alternative supply pressures incremental GPU orders/prices → NVIDIA discounts or increases system value → profits respond to volume, price, cost and mix together.
Custom chips are not free. Design, software migration, supply assurance and failure risk must be amortized over sufficient usage to beat full-stack GPU TCO. Stable inference is a natural candidate, not a universal rule: TPU/Trainium also train models, while rapidly changing models, communication-intensive tasks and short iteration windows may favour general-purpose GPUs.[E41]–[E45]
The table is a mechanical NVIDIA pricing illustration, starting from its FY2027 Q2 75% GM and normalizing unit price to 100/cost to 25. It is not a predicted discount.[E02][E54]
| Assumption | Unit price | Unit gross profit | Gross margin | Gross-profit change at constant volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No discount | 100 | 75 | 75.0% | 0% |
| Price −10%, unchanged cost | 90 | 65 | 72.2% | −13.3% |
| Price −20%, unchanged cost | 80 | 55 | 68.8% | −26.7% |
If only 30% of sales are exposed to a 20% price reduction, with volume/cost/mix unchanged, total revenue falls 6% and gross profit 8%. Additional volume loss in the exposed portion increases the impact. The 30% and 20% are assumptions, not share estimates. Product upgrades, cost reductions or more networking/software value can offset the effect.[E54]
Beneficiaries may include scale-qualified custom-chip buyers and their foundry, packaging and networking suppliers, not every ASIC startup. Replacing a GPU need not reduce HBM or leading-edge demand: purchasing power may simply move to another customer.
Scenario 3: the US tightens China compute-export restrictions further
Transmission: more restricted SKUs/entities → less legal supply → domestic substitution, lower specifications or project delays → heavier HBM/packaging/software constraints → potentially higher effective token cost initially → guaranteed domestic demand encourages learning/investment → selected costs may fall only later.
Short term, scarce eligible hardware can earn higher rents, but energy and migration costs may reduce buyers' effective purchasing power. Supply excluded from China does not automatically become cheaper elsewhere: it may already be allocated. If outside demand is insufficient, inventory and discount risks increase instead.[E39][E46][E49]
Medium term, more certain demand helps domestic vendors amortize development, but does not guarantee process, HBM yield or software breakthroughs on policy schedules. Effective compute cost should use usable throughput × stable operating time. Comparing peak specifications of restricted imports with domestic system sticker prices is invalid.[E49][E50]
A stress illustration: with unchanged facility cost, a decline in effective billable output from 100 to 80 raises fixed cost per output by 25%, not 20%. Extra power/software expenses add further pressure. Conversely, software optimization can improve utilization and lower service cost without a chip upgrade.[E54]
Third countries also bear compliance, traceability and end-use costs. An approved-recipient UAE pathway is not permission to reexport to China. The plausible long-run outcome is partially fragmented product/software stacks with continuing manufacturing/material dependencies, not two neatly self-sufficient markets.[E47][E48]
Hooks for public-facing content
- If HBM becomes cheaper, who benefits first: chip makers, clouds or token buyers?
- Why can a 20% GPU price cut reduce gross profit by more than 20%?
- How can a cheaper domestic card produce a more expensive effective token?
8. Asset 5: evidence gaps and unresolved questions
Claims that must not be presented as settled
The table identifies missing evidence, why it matters and what would change the verdict.
| Unresolved question | Gap and checks completed | Evidence needed to change the conclusion |
|---|---|---|
| Six-stage global AI-profit percentages | IR, SEC and the GSAM sample do not yield a common denominator; mixed businesses and private accounts differ | Period-aligned AI segment profits, allocations and deduplicated universe |
| How much HBM GM/OM exceeds GPU margins | Issuers report consolidated/mixed segments; TrendForce uses product/wafer models | Product profit disclosure or auditable prices, costs and yields |
| Sustained conversion of model GM into operating/cash profit | Reporting traced through October 2026; no complete public prospectus/reconciliation obtained | Quarterly GAAP operating income, channel classification, training expense and cash-flow bridge |
| NVIDIA global training/inference shares | Epoch measures incremental compute; IDC Chinese unit shipments; neither matches workload denominators | Usage, effective throughput or revenue split by training/inference |
| Exact regional bottleneck rankings/shortage rates | US/European evidence is stronger; China/Gulf comparable project samples are missing | Contracts, delivery/commissioning dates and deduplication of canceled/overlapping projects |
| CUDA migration costs | Heterogeneous framework support is not frictionless production migration | Same-model/SLA engineering, maintenance, failure and performance measurements |
| Chinese leading-edge/HBM yields | Models/anonymous sources cannot substitute for production audits | Generation/product-specific good-unit output and cost |
| Regional compute-price differences | Chips, rental, token services and electricity are not the same product | Matched SKU, term, SLA, currency, taxes, subsidy and utilization quotes |
| Whether 2027–2028 expansions relieve constraints | Groundbreaking, nameplate wafers, customer qualification and good-unit delivery differ | Verified ramps, certification, fulfilment, bits and packaging output |
What this draft completes, and what it does not
This draft supplies hypothesis verdicts, a six-stage profit map, four-region rankings, chronology, counterfactuals and an evidence ledger. It does not meet independent, same-definition double sourcing for every key number, and does not establish credible intervals for global six-stage profit shares. Gaps are explicit rather than filled with syndicated reporting or assumptions disguised as observations. This is a source-controlled research base, not an audited global profit census.
Single-disclosure financial facts retain reproducible calculations but receive reduced evidence confidence. Unreconciled private-company profits and regional inferences are further downgraded. Subsequent publication must retain these qualifications and must not turn “not established” into “did not happen.”
Hooks for public-facing content
- The recurring AI-numbers trap: treating revenue, ARR, gross profit and cash as the same thing.
- Good research does not fill every cell; it knows which cells cannot responsibly be filled.
9. Evidence ledger
The table records dates, provenance and verification limits. Financial data are reproducible from issuer disclosures, but a single underlying disclosure is rated Medium under the requested rule. Syndication is not independent corroboration. Confidence labels use 高 / 中 / 低 / 暂不裁决 (High / Medium / Low / Unresolved) to preserve the stipulated schema.
| ID | Data point / proposition | Value or conclusion | Time anchor | Source type | Source and link | Independent second source? | Confidence | Conflict flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [E01] | NVIDIA | NVIDIA FY2026: revenue $215.938bn, operating income $130.387bn, GM 71.1%, OM 60.38%; FY2025 operating income $81.453bn. | FY2026 ended 2026-01-25; published 2026-02-25 | Primary financial data | NVIDIA, Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E02] | NVIDIA | NVIDIA: revenue $96.221bn, operating income $63.734bn; GM 75.0%, OM 66.24%. | FY2027 Q2 ended 2026-07-26; published 2026-08-26 | Primary financial data | NVIDIA, Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E03] | TSMC | TSMC: 2025 revenue $122.42bn, GM 59.9%, OM 50.8%; 2024 GM 56.1%, OM 45.7%. | CY2025/CY2024; 2025 annual report | Primary financial data | TSMC, 2025 Annual Report | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E04] | TSMC | TSMC: revenue $46.72bn, GM 66.4%, OM 58.7%; 60.3% belongs to the preceding quarter. | 2026 Q3; 2026-10-15published | Primary financial data | TSMC, 3Q26 Earnings Release | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E05] | SK hynix | SK hynix: 2025 revenue KRW97.1467tn, operating income KRW47.2063tn; calculated OM 48.59%. | CY2025; 2026-01published | Primary financial data | SK hynix, FY25 Financial Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E06] | SK hynix | SK hynix: Q2 revenue KRW79.3187tn, operating income KRW60.5426tn; company-rounded OM 76%. | 2026 Q2; 2026-07-29published | Primary financial data | SK hynix, 2Q26 Financial Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E07] | Micron | Micron FY2025: revenue $37.378bn, gross profit $14.873bn, operating income $9.770bn; FY2024 operating income $1.304bn. | FY2025 ended 2025-08-28; 2025-09-23published | Primary financial data | Micron, Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2025 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E08] | Micron | Micron FY2026 Q4: revenue $54.229bn, gross profit $47.047bn, operating income $43.751bn; CMBU GM 83%, OM 76%, not pure HBM. | quarter ended 2026-09-03; 2026-09-30published | Primary financial data | Micron, Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E09] | Dell | Dell ISG FY2026: revenue $60.8bn, segment operating income $7.1bn; approximately 11.7%, not AI-server-only margin. | FY2026 ended 2026-01-30; 2026-02-26published | Primary financial data | Dell, Fourth Quarter and Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E10] | Dell | Dell ISG: revenue $31.782bn, segment operating income $4.781bn, OM 15.0%; AI-server revenue $16.401bn. | FY2027 Q2 ended 2026-07-31; 2026-09-01published | Primary financial data | Dell, Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E11] | Amazon | AWS 2025: revenue $128.7bn, operating income $45.6bn, OM 35.43%; 2024 operating income $39.8bn. | CY2025; 2026-02published | Primary financial data | Amazon, Q4 2025 Earnings Release | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E12] | Amazon | AWS Q2 2026: revenue $42.2bn, operating income $16.6bn; approximately 39.34% OM. | 2026 Q2; 2026-07-30published | Primary financial data | Amazon, Second Quarter Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E13] | Alphabet | Google Cloud 2025 revenue $58.705bn, segment operating income $13.910bn; 2024: $43.229bn and $6.112bn. | CY2025/CY2024; 2026-02disclosed | Primary financial data | Alphabet, 2025 Form 10-K | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E14] | Alphabet | Google Cloud Q2 2026 revenue $24.768bn, segment operating income $8.814bn; OM 35.59%; shared AI R&D separately allocated. | 2026 Q2; 2026-07-22published | Primary financial data | Alphabet, Q2 2026 Results / SEC Exhibit 99.1 | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E15] | CoreWeave | CoreWeave: 2025 revenue $5.131bn, operating loss $0.046bn; Q2 2026 revenue $2.575bn, operating loss $0.049bn, adjusted EBITDA margin 59%. | CY2025 and 2026 Q2; 2026-02-26/2026-08-11published | Primary financial data | CoreWeave, Quarterly Results archive | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E16] | Reuters | OpenAI adjusted GM: 33% in 2025 versus 40% in 2024; Reuters relays The Information. | 2025/2024; 2026-02-20reporting | Professional media | Reuters, OpenAI expects compute spend of around $600 billion through 2030 | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E17] | The Decoder | OpenAI paid-user compute margin approximately 70%; not company-wide gross margin. | 2025-10; 2025-12-21reporting | Professional media | The Decoder, OpenAI reportedly improved compute margins | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E18] | Reuters via CNA | Anthropic: 2025 revenue about $4.6bn, operating loss about $8.1bn; H1 2026 net loss $80.7bn includes $72bn non-cash financing revaluation. | CY2025/2026 H1; 2026-10-20reporting | Professional media | Reuters via CNA, Anthropic logged net loss of over $80 billion | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E19] | SemiAnalysis | SemiAnalysis estimates Anthropic inference-infrastructure GM rose from 38% to above 70%; not audited industry profit. | early 2026 to 2026-05-01 | Industry / sell-side research | SemiAnalysis, AI Value Capture – The Shift To Model Labs | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | Yes |
| [E20] | Reuters via MarketScreener | FT sources describe Anthropic GM above 80% before partner revenue share and training; adjusted operating profitability. | 2026-09-13reporting; Q2 actual / Q3 expectation | Professional media | Reuters via MarketScreener, Anthropic second straight quarterly profit | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E21] | Reuters Breakingviews | Reuters Breakingviews indexed text reports 85% GAAP GM and 11% adjusted OM for 9M 2026; audited reconciliation unavailable. | first nine months of 2026; 2026-10-15, 10-16updated | Professional media | Reuters Breakingviews, Anthropic’s $2 trln dream faces deflation trap | Indexed text only; no audited reconciliation or independent matched figure. | 低 | Yes |
| [E22] | Goldman Sachs Asset Management | GSAM’s roughly 90% profit-pool narrative uses forward 12-month EBIT forecasts for a listed-company sample, not realized global AI net income. | FactSet snapshot 2026-02-26; article2026-05-07 | Industry / sell-side research | Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Investing in the Architecture of AI’s Future | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E23] | TrendForce | TrendForce: DDR5 64GB RDIMM per-wafer revenue/profitability overtook HBM from Q1 2026. | 2026 Q1; 2026-06-02published | Industry / sell-side research | TrendForce, Tight DRAM Supply Gives Suppliers Greater Pricing Power in HBM | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E24] | TrendForce | TrendForce forecasts 2027 blended HBM ASP +121% YoY, including HBM4/4e mix shifts, not a like-for-like price increase. | 2026-09-29forecast for 2027 | Industry / sell-side research | TrendForce, HBM Supply Constraints Persist | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E25] | IEA | IEA estimates grid constraints could delay around 20% of planned global data-centre capacity through 2030. | 2025 report; planning period 2025–2030 | Industry / sell-side research | IEA, Energy and AI – AI and energy security | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E26] | IEA | IEA: grid waits can reach 5–10 years in some jurisdictions; a new chip factory takes about two years; memory, packaging and power constraints coexist. | 2026-04report | Industry / sell-side research | IEA, Key Questions on Energy and AI | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | No |
| [E27] | Rystad Energy | Rystad: most power-transformer lead times exceed 12 months, with the largest exceeding 24 months. | 2026-05-28 | Industry / sell-side research | Rystad Energy, Grid Equipment Market Outlook | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | No |
| [E28] | Reuters | Reuters/Wood Mackenzie: GSU transformer lead time exceeded 160 weeks in Q1 2026; HV breakers reached 125 weeks in H2 2025. | 2026-07-09reporting, respectively 2026 Q1/2025 H2 | Professional media | Reuters, US power companies scramble to secure equipment | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | No |
| [E29] | Reuters | AWS says European transmission connections can take up to seven years versus about two years to develop a data centre; not a European average. | 2026-02-03 | Professional media | Reuters, Power grid delays challenge Amazon’s expansion in Europe | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | No |
| [E30] | Goldman Sachs | GS: roughly five-year median to operation refers to generation/storage queues; HV substations and GSU transformers face roughly 3–5 years. | 2026-10-19article; some inputs are older observations | Industry / sell-side research | Goldman Sachs, Navigating a System of AI Bottlenecks | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | No |
| [E31] | Morgan Stanley | Morgan Stanley public article: projected 2028 US demand 74 GW and available-power-access shortfall 49 GW. | 2026-02article, forecast for 2028 | Industry / sell-side research | Morgan Stanley, Powering AI: Markets Race to Invest | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E32] | Morgan Stanley | Another Morgan Stanley report models a 10%–20% net power shortfall for 2025–2028 builds after mitigation options. | 2026-02-11report, p.44 | Industry / sell-side research | Morgan Stanley, AI Rate of Change | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E33] | Uptime Institute | Uptime’s 2026 survey identifies power, supply-chain and staffing constraints; no comparable AI-only global labour shortage rate extracted. | 2026survey; as of 2026-10-25accessed | Industry / sell-side research | Uptime Institute, Global Data Center Survey Results 2026 | Independent directional corroboration; exact value not independently replicated. | 中 | No |
| [E34] | IEA | IEA: nearly 40% of identified AI data-centre capacity is in high/extremely high baseline water-stress areas; not a Gulf-specific share. | 2026-10-14report | Industry / sell-side research | IEA, Powering Artificial Intelligence | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E35] | TrendForce | TrendForce finds CoWoS and 3nm constrained, with packaging pressure potentially easing slightly in 2027; not a TSMC-wide quoted lead time. | 2026-04-30 | Industry / sell-side research | TrendForce, AI Competition Turns into a Supply Chain Arms Race | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E36] | TrendForce | TrendForce’s January forecast: ASIC servers 27.8%, GPU systems 69.7% of 2026 shipments. | 2026-01-20forecast for CY2026 | Industry / sell-side research | TrendForce, Global AI Server Shipments Forecast | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E37] | TrendForce | TrendForce cut its ASIC-server forecast to about 27% in April, citing validation/tuning delays; PMIC/BMC lead times also lengthened. | 2026-04-15forecast for CY2026 | Industry / sell-side research | TrendForce, Extended Component Lead Times | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E38] | Epoch AI | Epoch estimates Q2 2026 new AI-chip compute supply: NVIDIA 63%, Google 25%, measured in H100-equivalents. | 2026 Q2; 2026-10-21updated | Industry / sell-side research | Epoch AI, AI chip market share by designer | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E39] | Reuters | IDC via Reuters: H1 2026 China accelerator unit shipments, NVIDIA 34%, Huawei 28%; NVIDIA 678,000 units. | 2026 H1; 2026-10-13reporting | Professional media | Reuters, Nvidia’s China AI-chip share falls | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E40] | AP | Bernstein via AP forecasts NVIDIA China share around 8% for 2026, not an observed shipment share. | 2026-06-29reporting, forecast for full-year 2026 | Professional media | AP, Nvidia’s AI chip sales in China stall | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
| [E41] | Google Cloud | Google’s Ironwood product material supports training and inference; ASICs are not inherently inference-only. | published 2025; accessed 2026-10-25 | Company / official announcement | Google Cloud, Ironwood TPUs and new Axion-based VMs | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E42] | Amazon | Amazon reports Rainier uses over 500,000 Trainium2 chips for Claude training; substitution extends beyond inference. | February 2026 earnings release | Company / official announcement | Amazon, Fourth Quarter Results / Trainium deployment | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E43] | Meta Engineering | Meta MTIA300 targets recommendation/ranking training; its later GenAI inference roadmap is not proof of full frontier-LLM-training substitution. | 2026-08-24 | Company / official announcement | Meta Engineering, MTIA 300 | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E44] | OpenAI and Broadcom | OpenAI/Broadcom announced a 10 GW custom-accelerator collaboration; H2 2026 start is a target, not proof of delivery. | 2025-10-13announcement; additional Jalapeño announcement June 2026 | Company / official announcement | OpenAI and Broadcom, Strategic collaboration | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E45] | Google Developers | Google released vLLM/SGLang inference engines on TPU; portable interfaces do not imply costless CUDA-kernel migration. | 2026-10-20 | Company / official announcement | Google Developers, New vLLM and SGLang Inference Engines on TPU | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E46] | BIS | BIS permits conditional case-by-case review for H200/MI325X-class China exports, not unrestricted sales. | 2026-01-13 | Regulatory / official oversight | BIS, Revised License Review Policy for China | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E47] | Federal Register | Enhanced UAE treatment covers specified approved recipients; licensing requirements remain for other advanced-computing transfers. | 2026-07-10effective; 2026-07-14published | Regulatory / official oversight | Federal Register, Enhanced Favorable Treatment for UAE | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E48] | GAO-26-107882 | GAO records CHIPS awards: Micron direct funding $6.44bn; TSMC funding plus loans $11.565bn, at July 2025 snapshot. | July 2025 award snapshot; 2025-12report | Regulatory / official oversight | GAO-26-107882, Semiconductor Projects | Agency awards checked against GAO oversight; awards are not disbursements. | 中 | No |
| [E49] | SemiAnalysis | SemiAnalysis models CXMT HBM3 8-hi overall yield around 25%; not an audited factory disclosure. | 2026-06-23model | Industry / sell-side research | SemiAnalysis, China’s CXMT Is Set to Challenge DRAM Incumbents | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 低 | No |
| [E50] | 中国网信网,东数西算:贵州算明白了三件事 | Official Chinese reporting describes domestic AI clusters and cross-region networks in Guizhou; not proof of billable utilization or economics. | 2026-09-01; project status end-July 2026 | Company / official announcement | 中国网信网,东数西算:贵州算明白了三件事 | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E51] | AMD | AMD: 2025 GM 50%, operating income/revenue $3.7bn/$34.6bn; Q2 2026 GM 54%, operating income/revenue $2.0bn/$11.5bn. | CY2025 and 2026 Q2 | Primary financial data | AMD, 2025 Results and Q2 2026 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E52] | Broadcom | Broadcom FY2026 Q3 AI-semiconductor revenue $16.7bn includes accelerators/networking and is not AI profit. | quarter ended 2026-08-02; 2026-09published | Primary financial data | Broadcom, Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Results | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E53] | BIS | The 2025 AI Diffusion rescission/non-enforcement announcement means the original tier map is not a complete statement of 2026 law. | May 2025 announcement; checked against 2026 rules | Regulatory / official oversight | BIS, Rescinds Biden-Era AI Diffusion Rule | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | No |
| [E54] | 本报告可复算情景 / Reproducible author scenarios | Author scenarios, not forecasts or market quotations; all assumptions, formulas and inputs disclosed in the text. | constructed 2026-10-25; scenario horizon 2027–2028 | Author calculation | 本报告可复算情景 / Reproducible author scenarios | Not applicable: explicit assumptions and arithmetic. | 高 | No |
| [E55] | Tom’s Hardware | Media calls Micron’s latest quarterly gross margin about 81%, inconsistent with the 86.76% derived from E08. | 2026-10-15 | Professional media | Tom’s Hardware, Elon Musk memory pricing report | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 低 | Yes |
| [E56] | TSMC | TSMC management report: Q3 OM 58.7%, Q2 60.3%; resolves cross-quarter extraction mismatch. | 2026-10-15 | Primary financial data | TSMC, 3Q26 Management Report | No independent same-definition measurement; issuer/reporting chain or directional cross-check only. | 中 | Yes |
10. References by source tier
All sources accessed 2026-10-25. Publication/data dates are in the ledger; dynamic pages are not immutable snapshots.
Primary financial data
- [E01] NVIDIA, Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Results — FY2026 ended 2026-01-25; published 2026-02-25.
- [E02] NVIDIA, Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results — FY2027 Q2 ended 2026-07-26; published 2026-08-26.
- [E03] TSMC, 2025 Annual Report — CY2025/CY2024; 2025 annual report.
- [E04] TSMC, 3Q26 Earnings Release — 2026 Q3; 2026-10-15published.
- [E05] SK hynix, FY25 Financial Results — CY2025; 2026-01published.
- [E06] SK hynix, 2Q26 Financial Results — 2026 Q2; 2026-07-29published.
- [E07] Micron, Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2025 Results — FY2025 ended 2025-08-28; 2025-09-23published.
- [E08] Micron, Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results — quarter ended 2026-09-03; 2026-09-30published.
- [E09] Dell, Fourth Quarter and Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Results — FY2026 ended 2026-01-30; 2026-02-26published.
- [E10] Dell, Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Results — FY2027 Q2 ended 2026-07-31; 2026-09-01published.
- [E11] Amazon, Q4 2025 Earnings Release — CY2025; 2026-02published.
- [E12] Amazon, Second Quarter Results — 2026 Q2; 2026-07-30published.
- [E13] Alphabet, 2025 Form 10-K — CY2025/CY2024; 2026-02disclosed.
- [E14] Alphabet, Q2 2026 Results / SEC Exhibit 99.1 — 2026 Q2; 2026-07-22published.
- [E15] CoreWeave, Quarterly Results archive — CY2025 and 2026 Q2; 2026-02-26/2026-08-11published.
- [E51] AMD, 2025 Results and Q2 2026 Results — CY2025 and 2026 Q2.
- [E52] Broadcom, Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Results — quarter ended 2026-08-02; 2026-09published.
- [E56] TSMC, 3Q26 Management Report — 2026-10-15.
Industry, sell-side and specialist research
- [E19] SemiAnalysis, AI Value Capture – The Shift To Model Labs — early 2026 to 2026-05-01.
- [E22] Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Investing in the Architecture of AI’s Future — FactSet snapshot 2026-02-26; article2026-05-07.
- [E23] TrendForce, Tight DRAM Supply Gives Suppliers Greater Pricing Power in HBM — 2026 Q1; 2026-06-02published.
- [E24] TrendForce, HBM Supply Constraints Persist — 2026-09-29forecast for 2027.
- [E25] IEA, Energy and AI – AI and energy security — 2025 report; planning period 2025–2030.
- [E26] IEA, Key Questions on Energy and AI — 2026-04report.
- [E27] Rystad Energy, Grid Equipment Market Outlook — 2026-05-28.
- [E30] Goldman Sachs, Navigating a System of AI Bottlenecks — 2026-10-19article; some inputs are older observations.
- [E31] Morgan Stanley, Powering AI: Markets Race to Invest — 2026-02article, forecast for 2028.
- [E32] Morgan Stanley, AI Rate of Change — 2026-02-11report, p.44.
- [E33] Uptime Institute, Global Data Center Survey Results 2026 — 2026survey; as of 2026-10-25accessed.
- [E34] IEA, Powering Artificial Intelligence — 2026-10-14report.
- [E35] TrendForce, AI Competition Turns into a Supply Chain Arms Race — 2026-04-30.
- [E36] TrendForce, Global AI Server Shipments Forecast — 2026-01-20forecast for CY2026.
- [E37] TrendForce, Extended Component Lead Times — 2026-04-15forecast for CY2026.
- [E38] Epoch AI, AI chip market share by designer — 2026 Q2; 2026-10-21updated.
- [E49] SemiAnalysis, China’s CXMT Is Set to Challenge DRAM Incumbents — 2026-06-23model.
Professional media and investigative reporting
- [E16] Reuters, OpenAI expects compute spend of around $600 billion through 2030 — 2025/2024; 2026-02-20reporting.
- [E17] The Decoder, OpenAI reportedly improved compute margins — 2025-10; 2025-12-21reporting.
- [E18] Reuters via CNA, Anthropic logged net loss of over $80 billion — CY2025/2026 H1; 2026-10-20reporting.
- [E20] Reuters via MarketScreener, Anthropic second straight quarterly profit — 2026-09-13reporting; Q2 actual / Q3 expectation.
- [E21] Reuters Breakingviews, Anthropic’s $2 trln dream faces deflation trap — first nine months of 2026; 2026-10-15, 10-16updated.
- [E28] Reuters, US power companies scramble to secure equipment — 2026-07-09reporting, respectively 2026 Q1/2025 H2.
- [E29] Reuters, Power grid delays challenge Amazon’s expansion in Europe — 2026-02-03.
- [E39] Reuters, Nvidia’s China AI-chip share falls — 2026 H1; 2026-10-13reporting.
- [E40] AP, Nvidia’s AI chip sales in China stall — 2026-06-29reporting, forecast for full-year 2026.
- [E55] Tom’s Hardware, Elon Musk memory pricing report — 2026-10-15.
Company announcements and regulatory documents
- [E41] Google Cloud, Ironwood TPUs and new Axion-based VMs — published 2025; accessed 2026-10-25.
- [E42] Amazon, Fourth Quarter Results / Trainium deployment — February 2026 earnings release.
- [E43] Meta Engineering, MTIA 300 — 2026-08-24.
- [E44] OpenAI and Broadcom, Strategic collaboration — 2025-10-13announcement; additional Jalapeño announcement June 2026.
- [E45] Google Developers, New vLLM and SGLang Inference Engines on TPU — 2026-10-20.
- [E46] BIS, Revised License Review Policy for China — 2026-01-13.
- [E47] Federal Register, Enhanced Favorable Treatment for UAE — 2026-07-10effective; 2026-07-14published.
- [E48] GAO-26-107882, Semiconductor Projects — July 2025 award snapshot; 2025-12report.
- [E50] 中国网信网,东数西算:贵州算明白了三件事 — 2026-09-01; project status end-July 2026.
- [E53] BIS, Rescinds Biden-Era AI Diffusion Rule — May 2025 announcement; checked against 2026 rules.
Additional cross-checks and exclusions
- CoreWeave Q2 2026 full issuer release via Business Wire — 2026-08-11; accessed 2026-10-25.
- NVIDIA Q2 FY2027 10-Q — 2026-08; accessed 2026-10-25.
- TSMC 3Q26 Management Report — 2026-10-15; accessed 2026-10-25.
- Yonhap, SK hynix record Q2 profit — 2026-07-29; accessed 2026-10-25.
- Tom’s Hardware, Micron 88% consumer-memory margin — 2026-10-02; accessed 2026-10-25.
- Tom’s Hardware, Elon Musk memory pricing / 81% margin wording — 2026-10-15; accessed 2026-10-25.
- AMD Q2 2026 results — 2026-08-04; accessed 2026-10-25.
- Google TPU architectural research — 2026-06; accessed 2026-10-25.
- Broadcom/OpenAI Jalapeño announcement — 2026-06-24; accessed 2026-10-25.
- ChosunBiz, CXMT HBM yield — 2026-09-09; accessed 2026-10-25.
- BIS UAE press release — 2026-07-10; accessed 2026-10-25.
- GAO follow-on CHIPS review — 2026-08; accessed 2026-10-25.
- J.P. Morgan AI capex outlook — 2026-10; accessed 2026-10-25.
- SK hynix IR release calendar — accessed 2026-10-25; accessed 2026-10-25.
- Gartner, Companies to Beat in AI semiconductors — 2026-07-16; accessed 2026-10-25.
Forum reposts, search rank, inaccessible paid material and unverified “industry averages” are not independent evidence. No paid report was purchased or paywall bypassed.
This is the Day01 research draft. All data are governed by the time anchors in the evidence ledger; unresolved conflicts must not be presented as settled facts in published work.