30 Days, 30 Industries 中文
← All days

Day10 | Container Shipping: Who Keeps the Profits as the Red Sea Reopens?

Deep-research draftDay 10Research cutoff: Version v1

Scope: Global

1. Core judgment

In 2026, carrier profits remain exposed to effective capacity and freight cycles; high terminal margins do not establish the largest global profit pool. [E01][E02][E04]

2. Industry boundaries and revisions

Included are container liners, ship leasing and construction, terminals, forwarding and inland services, cargo owners and waterways; fuel, insurance and regulation enter as costs or constraints. Standalone dry bulk and tanker profit pools are excluded. Liner results mix owned and chartered vessels, so attributing profit to ownership alone is unsafe. Boundary revision: port congestion and empty-container repositioning absorb vessel time, while insurance and crew safety constrain route choice. [E06][E09][E10]

TEU is a twenty-foot equivalent unit; FFE is a forty-foot equivalent. Company segment EBIT, revenue and margins are not global industry profit pools. Intra-group transactions, equity-accounted earnings, depreciation policies and one-offs limit comparisons. Unless stated otherwise, monetary figures are US dollars. Cutoff: 3 November 2026. The latest company sample verified here is Q2 2026; this does not establish that it is the latest release for every company.

3. Verdicts on four falsifiable hypotheses

A. Liners always capture the largest and most stable profits in a boom

Verdict: weakened; a global profit-pool ranking remains unmeasured. Maersk FY 2025 Ocean EBIT was $1.386bn, below Terminals at $1.747bn. In Q2 2026 Ocean was $935m versus Terminals $458m, reversing the ranking in this company sample. [E01][E02] A vessel useful-life change increased Ocean EBIT by $175m in Q2, so not all the improvement reflects rates. [E02] Hapag-Lloyd FY 2025 liner EBIT of $1.007bn exceeded its terminal and infrastructure EBIT of $66m, illustrating different asset mixes. [E03] Confidence: medium. Falsification: comparable global, cross-cycle EBIT data show consistently larger and stable liner profits.

B. More ship deliveries must immediately depress rates

Verdict: weakened. Nominal fleet and effective capacity differ. Longer routes, port queues and slower sailing absorb vessel time. UNCTAD says fleet capacity grew 10.1% in 2024 while longer voyages and cargo demand absorbed much of the increase. [E05] In October 2026 Drewry described offsetting forces: congestion and fuel costs alongside available capacity. [E09] Deliveries combined with route normalization and congestion relief could strengthen downward pressure, but price direction is not mechanically certain. Confidence: medium. Falsification: after controlling for demand, distance, queues and blank sailings, fleet growth consistently explains rates.

C. Red Sea returns mean the crisis is over and rates must collapse

Verdict: weakened. Xeneta counted 448,273 TEU of weekly scheduled capacity crossing Bab el-Mandeb in at least one direction on 5 October 2026, 48% of 930,679 TEU in August 2023. This is scheduled capacity, not completed transits, and does not establish a full return. [E10] Freightos also described congestion absorbing capacity. [E11] Safety, insurance, ports and demand can alter the outcome. Confidence: medium. Falsification: route normalization rapidly releases capacity and prices broadly fall persistently after controlling for seasonality, demand and capacity management.

D. Terminals are inherently safer and always more profitable than liners

Verdict: varies by company and period. Maersk's Q2 2026 Terminals EBIT margin was 31.6% versus 8.9% in Ocean. Hapag-Lloyd's FY 2025 Terminal & Infrastructure margin was 12.8%, a different company and period. [E02][E03] Location, concession rights, labour, capital and equity-accounted earnings matter; margins are not returns on invested capital. High margins do not guarantee resilience in a downturn. Confidence: medium. Falsification: a larger, consistently adjusted cross-cycle sample shows terminal returns are not superior to liner returns.

4. Asset one: profit map

This table compares disclosed company segments, not the global profit pool. Margins are EBIT divided by revenue and rounded where not reported. USD millions.

Node / sample FY 2025 revenue / EBIT / margin Q2 2026 revenue / EBIT / margin Mechanism and caveat
Maersk Ocean 34,975 / 1,386 / 4.0% 10,526 / 935 / 8.9% Rate and utilization sensitivity; Q2 depreciation policy effect [E01][E02]
Maersk Logistics & Services 15,103 / 729 / 4.8% 4,222 / 217 / 5.1% Includes forwarding, inland and solutions, not pure forwarding [E01][E02]
Maersk Terminals 5,339 / 1,747 / approximately 32.7% 1,448 / 458 / 31.6% Equity-accounted earnings and one-offs limit comparison [E01][E02]
Hapag-Lloyd liner 20,635 / 1,007 / approximately 4.9% 5,682 / 153 / approximately 2.7% Different network and reporting scope [E03][E04]
Hapag-Lloyd Terminal & Infrastructure 514 / 66 / 12.8% Not verified Different size and mix; not an industry average [E03]
Shipowners, shipbuilders, insurers Comparable sample not established Not established Contract terms and delivery lags matter; no defensible numerical estimate

Global profit-pool shares are not reliably estimated. Private-company disclosures are incomplete, and cross-ownership or internal transactions risk double counting. A high margin is not a large absolute pool. Q2 2026 segment comparisons also contain accounting or one-off effects. [E02]

5. Asset two: bottleneck urgency

This ranking is an analytical assessment of possible effects on effective capacity and reliability as of the cutoff, not a globally measured shortage rate or causal decomposition. Underlying dates differ; confidence is low to medium. [E09][E10][E11]

  1. Red Sea security and insurance: a key uncertainty for Asia–Europe; fleet-hours can be released by shorter routes, subject to safety. [E10]
  2. Port queues and inland connections: delays can absorb fleet capacity and raise storage and delay costs; effects differ by port. [E09][E11]
  3. Route and empty-box imbalance: mismatched export and import flows raise repositioning and handling costs; no consistent global shortage metric was established. [E03]
  4. Available vessels and charter terms: delivery is not the same as immediately deployable capacity; vessel size, contract expiry and service network matter.
  5. Decarbonization and fuel: EU rules and fuel supply affect costs and newbuild choices, but evidence does not establish them as the top near-term bottleneck on every route. [E12][E13]

Regional view: Asia–Europe prioritizes Red Sea security and European ports; trans-Pacific routes emphasize origin-port congestion, US gateways and demand; the Gulf depends on regional security and rerouting; Africa and Latin America also depend on port and inland capacity and service frequency. These are analytical priorities, not a uniformly quantified regional ranking.

6. Asset three: the timing of profit migration

Supply-chain disruption coincided with exceptional liner earnings in 2021–2022; Maersk reported a record year in 2022. [E14] Rates subsequently fell in 2023. In 2024 Red Sea diversions lengthened voyages and helped absorb fleet additions; Maersk FY 2024 Ocean EBIT was $4.743bn versus $1.329bn in Terminals. [E05][E15] In FY 2025 Ocean EBIT fell to $1.386bn while Terminals rose to $1.747bn. [E01] In Q2 2026 Ocean recovered to $935m against $458m in Terminals. These snapshots do not prove a permanent migration from shipping to terminals and back. [E02]

The chain is not zero-sum: freight rates, port congestion costs, inventory costs and service profits can rise or fall together. Some storage income may reflect congestion while cargo owners bear higher total costs. [E02]

7. Asset four: counterfactual stress tests

These are mechanisms, not forecasts or return guarantees.

Scenario one: sustained safe Red Sea return

Shorter voyages → faster vessel turns → more effective slots from the same fleet → if demand, blank sailings, speed and congestion are unchanged, downward rate pressure → possible weakness in liner cash flows and charter demand, with potential shipper benefits. Insurance, deliberate capacity management, congestion and demand can offset the effect. Track actual versus scheduled transit, speed, queues and rates; scheduled capacity is not actual passage. [E10][E11]

Scenario two: new deliveries continue while port congestion clears

New nominal tonnage plus faster port turns releases capacity → possible stronger oversupply pressure → spot rates adjust first, followed by new contracts and expiring charters → highly leveraged carriers or those with expensive charter commitments could be vulnerable. Demand growth, scrapping or slow steaming may cushion the effect. No robust combined delivery-and-scrapping scenario was verified, so no magnitude is assigned. [E05][E09]

Scenario three: fuel and carbon costs rise during renewed disruption

Longer voyages and fuel costs raise unit cost and tie up vessels → carriers seek surcharges → realized pass-through depends on contracts and competition; shippers face freight, inventory and delay costs. EU ETS applies only within its defined scope; it is incorrect to apply 100% of global voyage emissions to every route. [E12] If demand weakens, freight rates may not cover higher costs and carrier profit can fall.

8. Asset five: gaps and unresolved questions

  • Comparable global profits by shipowner, shipyard, insurer, terminal and forwarder are unavailable on a common scope and period.
  • No independent global actual-transit share or conversion of Xeneta's planned capacity into completed transits was verified. [E10]
  • Latest releases for every company, complete delivery and scrapping schedules and charter exposures were not established. The bottleneck ranking is not a complete live market map.
  • Maersk segments include internal transactions; terminal EBIT may include equity income, and Q2 Ocean benefited from changed depreciation. EBIT margins alone are not returns on invested capital. [E02]
  • Drewry's February industry-wide 2026 EBIT outlook and Maersk's August company guidance have different dates and denominators. They cannot be subtracted or treated as a direct factual conflict. [E07][E08]

9. Evidence ledger

The table records key figures and judgments. Company statements have not generally been independently recomputed; different companies are comparison samples, not independent confirmation of the same number. Single-source confidence is capped at medium.

ID Data point / judgment Value or conclusion Time anchor Source type Source and link Independent second source? Confidence Conflict flag
E01 Maersk FY segments Ocean 34,975/1,386; logistics 15,103/729; terminals 5,339/1,747, revenue/EBIT, $m FY 2025 Company filing Annual report No Medium No
E02 Maersk quarter Ocean 10,526/935; logistics 4,222/217; terminals 1,448/458, revenue/EBIT, $m; useful-life change adds $175m to Ocean EBIT Q2 2026 Company filing Interim report No Medium No
E03 Hapag-Lloyd FY segments Liner revenue 20,635, EBIT 1,007; terminal revenue 514, EBIT 66, $m FY 2025 Company filing Investor report No Medium No
E04 Hapag-Lloyd quarter Liner revenue 5,682 and EBIT 153, $m Q2 2026 Company release Interim results No Medium No
E05 Fleet and rerouting Capacity grew 10.1%; longer routes absorbed part of additions 2024 International organization UNCTAD review No Medium No
E06 Rerouting Longer routes increased delays, costs and emissions 2024–2025 International organization UNCTAD overview Yes, IMF supports rerouting direction [E16] Medium No
E07 Industry EBIT forecast Drewry forecast a 96.7% year-on-year decline 2026 forecast, issued 2 February 2026 Industry research Drewry No Medium No
E08 Company guidance Maersk FY underlying EBIT $4.5–6.5bn Guidance 13 August 2026 Company guidance Maersk No Medium No
E09 Market conditions Broadly balanced, with congestion and available capacity offsetting October 2026 Industry research Drewry dashboard Yes, Freightos also reports congestion [E11] Medium No
E10 Red Sea return 448,273 TEU scheduled weekly at least one way versus 930,679 TEU in August 2023 5 October 2026; published 16 October Industry research Xeneta No Medium No
E11 Congestion Queues absorb capacity alongside the effective-capacity increase from route returns 20 October 2026 Market information Freightos Yes, Drewry [E09] Medium No
E12 EU ETS 2026 surrender covers 70% of in-scope 2025 emissions; 2027 covers 100% of in-scope 2026 emissions 2026 rules Regulator European Commission FAQ No Medium No
E13 Global framework IMO net-zero framework discussions were adjourned; adoption cannot be assumed May 2026 announcement Regulator IMO No Medium No
E14 Pandemic-era profit peak Maersk reported a record year FY 2022 Professional media AP No Medium No
E15 Maersk FY 2024 Ocean EBIT 4,743; terminal EBIT 1,329, $m FY 2024 Company filing Annual report No Medium No
E16 Red Sea diversions Attacks led vessels to reroute around Africa 29 April 2026 International organization IMF Yes, UNCTAD [E06] Medium No

10. References and source tiers

Primary financial disclosures: Maersk FY 2024, FY 2025 and Q2 2026, Hapag-Lloyd FY 2025 and H1 2026 [E01–E04][E15]. Industry and research: UNCTAD, Drewry, Xeneta and IMF [E05–E10][E16]. Professional media and market information: Freightos and AP [E11][E14]. Regulatory: European Commission and IMO [E12][E13]. All links accessed 2026-11-03. Continuously updated pages reflect the contents read at the cutoff; single-source figures were not independently verified.

This is the Day10 research draft. Evidence dates and scope govern all figures; forecasts and scenarios must not be presented as realized facts.