1. One-sentence core judgment
Higher uranium mine output alone will not eliminate the Western conversion and enrichment scarcity premium before 2028.
This is an analytical judgment, not a realized financial fact. It should be overturned if compliant, deliverable capacity arrives early, new-contract prices on comparable terms decline persistently, and utilities no longer pay a premium for alternative supply. The basis is import restrictions, expansion timing and contract structures, not a one-way uranium-price bet.[E02][E03][E17][E18][E19]
2. Industry boundary and corrections
The scope covers civilian uranium mining and milling, conversion, enrichment, deconversion, pellets and fuel assemblies, and the transport containers, licenses, quality assurance, reactor compatibility and contracts that make fuel deliverable. The endpoint is qualified fuel delivery or loading eligibility, not electricity revenue. Nuclear plant operation, reactor construction, military fuel, weapons, spent-fuel management and decommissioning are excluded from the profit pool. Diversified groups containing these activities are explicitly limited observation samples.
Boundary correction: The initial mining → conversion → enrichment → fabrication sequence omitted inventories, trading and origin restrictions, as well as transport and assembly licensing. Inventory, capacity and a contract can all exist without fuel being usable on schedule at a particular reactor.[E04][E17][E20][E21][E22] Natural-uranium heavy-water-reactor fuel can bypass enrichment; advanced-reactor fuels cannot all be treated as conventional light-water-reactor fuel.[E16][E23]
Definitions and accounting: tU measures contained uranium; U3O8 and U3O8e denote uranium oxide and its equivalent; SWU measures separative work, not uranium tonnes. Revenue, gross profit, operating profit, pretax profit, EBITDA and backlog are not interchangeable. Here m means million and bn means billion; CAD, USD, EUR and KZT denote Canadian dollars, US dollars, euros and tenge. Figures are not added across currencies without consistent exchange rates and business boundaries.
Framework correction: A uranium shortage can mean inadequate resources, mined output, conversion, compliant enrichment or approved assemblies. Mine expansion directly resolves only part of that list. Industry scenarios, company commissioning targets and analytical stress cases are separated from historical facts. The absence of consolidatable global financial data precludes a defensible profit-share pie chart.
3. Verdicts on four hypotheses
Hypothesis A: Upstream uranium miners consistently capture most profits
Verdict: Weakened; separate companies, accounting measures and contract vintages. Low-cost mines have clear advantages, but the sample contradicts the claim that upstream margins always exceed midstream margins. Orano's 2025 mining operating margin was 23.7%, against 37.4% for Front End, which combines conversion and enrichment. Both generated EBITDA of EUR 519m, with EBITDA margins of 34.8% and 41.5%, respectively: higher margins do not necessarily mean a larger absolute profit pool.[E08] Kazatomprom's consolidated operating margin of approximately 43.2% exceeded Urenco's 20.6%, so the reverse claim that enrichment always out-earns mining is also unsupported.[E06][E10]
The 2026 counterevidence matters: Orano H1 mining and Front End operating margins fell to approximately 9.8% and 21.3%. Outages, sales mix and costs can offset favorable prices.[E09] Improved contract pricing first enters new orders and later delivered earnings; 87% of US uranium deliveries in 2025 came under long-term contracts.[E02] The global absolute profit pool remains unresolved.
Falsification test: Change the verdict if complete global segment accounts, net of internal transactions, show mining persistently capturing the overwhelming majority of operating profits while midstream relative returns do not respond to contract renewal. Confidence: Medium. The sample counterexamples are strong; global extrapolation is limited.
Hypothesis B: Mined uranium output is always the tightest bottleneck
Verdict: Weakened for near-term Western procurement; conditionally valid for long-term resource development. WNA expects global enrichment capacity to exceed demand into the early 2030s while explicitly recognizing regional segmentation. Global spare capacity does not imply deliverable, compliant supply in the United States or Europe.[E16] Russia still provided 26% of US purchased enrichment services in 2025, whereas import waivers must end no later than 2028-01-01.[E03][E17] A new mine is neither an available conversion service nor an approved assembly.
Mine constraints have not vanished. Kazatomprom disclosed a delayed sulfuric-acid project, yet its mine output increased in the first 9 months of 2026, contradicting a narrative of inevitably falling supply.[E11][E29] Long-range demand growth depends on reactors actually entering service; scenarios are not orders.[E01]
Falsification test: Rank mining first if regional conversion and enrichment are readily available, assembly licensing does not affect deliveries, and ore supply remains the common cause of delays. Confidence: Medium. Comparable public queue-time and unfilled-order data are missing.
Hypothesis C: Control of mines or nameplate capacity determines bargaining power over finished fuel
Verdict: Weakened. The IEA's 2025 report says more than 99% of enrichment capacity is concentrated in 4 suppliers, so concentration matters. But capacity share does not measure origin restrictions, existing commitments, transport authorization, fuel design or reactor qualification.[E15] On 2026-09-09, ČEZ announced approval of Westinghouse fuel for Temelín after a safety assessment approaching 2 years, with first loading still planned for late 2026. Fortum had already used alternative fuel in 2024, 2025 and 2026. Suppliers can be replaced, but not instantly.[E20][E21]
Qualification creates customer stickiness, not automatically excess profit. Centrus reported USD 7.0bn of backlog in 2026 Q3, including USD 5.4bn of contingent sales commitments, alongside an operating loss of USD 29.7m. Backlog is neither realized profit nor built capacity.[E14]
Falsification test: Weaken this verdict if qualified fuel becomes rapidly interchangeable across vendors and reactors at negligible cost, and nameplate capacity shares adequately explain realized prices. Confidence: Medium. Different buyers corroborate the qualification mechanism; independent data quantifying qualification rents are unavailable.
Hypothesis D: Nuclear fuel is either a unified global market or already completely decoupled
Verdict: Neither extreme holds. Approximately 93% of US uranium deliveries in 2025 were foreign-origin (derived from the rounded 7% US-origin share), while 77% of enrichment services were foreign-origin. The two measures are not interchangeable.[E02][E03] The US ban and its waivers create explicit regional restrictions. Russian shares of EU natural-uranium, conversion and enrichment deliveries in 2025 were 15.98%, 24.40% and 22.55%, respectively. No single percentage represents the whole fuel chain.[E05][E17] Absolute Russian enrichment deliveries to Europe rose from 2.450m SWU in 2024 to 2.735m SWU in 2025, while the share fell from 23.55% to 22.55%. A falling share does not mean dependence has disappeared.[E05]
The market is a connected but constrained network: raw-material trade and multinational supply continue, while compliant Western enrichment and design-specific assemblies increasingly diverge. Complete segment profits, exportable spare capacity and contract prices in China and Russia are insufficiently transparent. Western company margins cannot represent the global market.[E03][E05][E16]
Falsification test: Weaken the fragmentation thesis if cross-regional deliveries become legally and technically interchangeable and price differences reflect logistics alone. Update the continuing-interdependence thesis if Russian-origin deliveries fall to zero and replacement chains become self-contained. Confidence: High for institutional segmentation; Medium for the size of its premium.
Conflict record [ConflictE03-vs-E06]: Why do enrichment prices differ so much? - EIA: US utilities paid an average USD 108.70/SWU for enrichment services purchased in 2025.[E03] - Urenco, citing market agencies on 2026-03-12: the end-2025 spot indicator was approximately USD 200/SWU.[E06] - Type: Different contract vintages, transaction and delivery dates, annual averages and point-in-time quotations. - Verdict: Not a genuine contradiction. The difference is not supplier gross profit, and spot prices cannot revalue all existing contract revenue.
4. Asset one: Profit map
The table asks which activities have already earned profits, not which stocks to buy. Amounts retain their original currencies; ratios are disclosed or calculated as the displayed numerator divided by revenue. H1 is a half-year and Q3 a standalone quarter, neither mechanically annualized. The latest verified half-year is used where quarterly accounts were not obtained.
| Activity and sample | Full-year 2025 | Latest verified financial period in 2026 | Profit mechanism and boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mining-led: Kazatomprom consolidated | Revenue KZT 1,803,049m; operating profit 778,978m; operating margin 43.2% [E10] | H1: revenue KZT 717,834m; operating profit 252,554m; operating margin 35.2% [E11] | Low-cost mines, contracts and exchange rates interact; neither a pure mine unit margin nor the global mining margin |
| Mining and uranium trading: Cameco Uranium | Revenue CAD 2,874m; gross profit 803m; gross margin 27.9%; pretax profit 954m [E12] | Q3: revenue CAD 518m; gross profit 111m; gross margin 21.4%; pretax profit 175m [E13] | Gross and pretax profits have different scopes; pretax margin is not operating margin; own production, purchased supply and equity-accounted earnings require separation |
| Mining: Orano Mining | Revenue EUR 1,492m; operating profit 353m; operating margin 23.7%; EBITDA 519m and EBITDA margin 34.8% [E08] | H1: revenue EUR 772m; operating profit 76m; operating margin 9.8%; EBITDA 185m [E09] | Cyclical rents coexist with outage and sales-mix risk |
| Conversion plus enrichment: Orano Front End | Revenue EUR 1,250m; operating profit 468m; operating margin 37.4%; EBITDA 519m and EBITDA margin 41.5% [E08] | H1: revenue EUR 619m; operating profit 132m; operating margin 21.3%; EBITDA 221m [E09] | Standalone conversion or enrichment gross profit cannot be extracted; compliant delivery can command premiums while outages destroy sales |
| Enrichment-led: Urenco consolidated | Revenue EUR 2,096.2m; operating profit 431.3m; operating margin 20.6%; EBITDA 804.2m and EBITDA margin 38.4% [E06] | H1: revenue EUR 645.4m; operating profit 45.9m; operating margin 7.1%; EBITDA 221.8m and EBITDA margin 34.4% [E07] | Depreciation, nuclear provisions and delivery timing affect results; EBITDA margin is not operating margin |
| Conversion, heavy-water-reactor fuel and related services: Cameco Fuel Services | Revenue CAD 562m; pretax profit 179m; adjusted EBITDA 219m [E12] | Q3: revenue CAD 95m; pretax profit 13m; adjusted EBITDA 24m [E13] | Mixed activities; these figures do not yield pure conversion or light-water-reactor fabrication operating margins |
| Qualified fabrication: Framatome, Westinghouse, TVEL, CNNC and others | Comparable standalone fabrication operating and gross profits: unavailable [E26] | Comparable standalone fabrication operating and gross profits: unavailable [E20][E21][E22][E27] | Design, licensing and quality records create stickiness; group profits are not fuel-fabrication profits |
Profit-pool measurement. In Orano's same-currency, same-year sample, Front End operating profit of EUR 468m exceeded Mining's EUR 353m. That is an internal company comparison, not evidence that the global midstream profit pool exceeds mining.[E08] Cameco's CAD profits, Kazatomprom's KZT consolidated profits and Urenco's EUR profits are not added together. Group investment income and duplicate ownership of joint ventures are not counted twice. Global profit shares by activity remain unresolved.
Fabrication guardrail. Framatome reported 2025 group revenue of EUR 5,399m and EBITDA of EUR 665m, including services, equipment and control systems. Treating these figures as nuclear-fuel-fabrication margins would exceed the boundary.[E26] Westinghouse also combines new-build and service activities and is excluded from the fabrication profit pool.
Durability. Mining returns combine resource quality with the commodity cycle. Established enrichment barriers are relatively structural, but new capital expenditure, decommissioning obligations and contracts determine realized returns. Conversion scarcity changes with restarts and expansions. Fuel qualification creates more durable stickiness, although profits still depend on research, validation, utilization and service liabilities. These are analytical classifications, not measured global rent shares.
5. Asset two: Bottleneck urgency ranking
The ranking asks what is most likely to constrain future procurement and delivery under conditions visible on 2026-11-05, not whether global theoretical capacity is insufficient. It qualitatively combines substitution difficulty, time to relief, legal restrictions and observed delays. No standardized queue lengths or shortage percentages are invented.
The table provides global monitoring priorities and indicates why they cannot be mechanically applied everywhere.
| Priority | Bottleneck | Evidence and timescale | What would lower its rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compliant, deliverable conversion and enrichment | US waiver expiry and expansion schedules do not align; Orano suffered a lengthy conversion outage. Reliability and new capacity both matter [E09][E17][E18][E19] | Stable deliveries from new capacity and shorter order queues, rather than investment announcements |
| 2 | Design-specific fuel, transport and loading approval | Temelín assessment approached 2 years; new VVER alternatives still require design, validation and plant-specific licensing [E20][E22] | Several suppliers have completed qualified delivery or loading at the target reactor |
| 3 | Sustained mine growth, reagents and logistics | Kazatomprom's acid project was delayed while actual output rose; neither resources nor a single production cut tells the full story [E11][E29] | Reliable growth enters compliant conversion chains, with usable inventories and stable logistics |
| 4 | Fabrication and commercialization for new fuels | HALEU demand and supply remain uncertain; new-plant targets lie further out [E23][E27] | Funding, licenses, customers and deliveries all materialize; ordinary LEU expansion does not automatically resolve this constraint |
The next table reranks the framework regionally. Arrows show analytical priorities, not measured scores.
| Market | Near-term ranking | Confidence and limitation |
|---|---|---|
| US conventional reactors | Non-Russian enrichment and associated conversion → transport and contracted delivery → mine supply security → conventional assembly fabrication | Medium; Russian enrichment share and waiver expiry are documented, but plant-specific deficits are unavailable [E03][E17] |
| European conventional light-water reactors | Conversion reliability and non-Russian enrichment → contracts and inventories → mine supply | Medium; continuing Russian deliveries cannot be ignored [E05][E09] |
| European VVER reactors | Alternative-assembly qualification and design → compliant delivery package → feedstock | Medium; approved, delivered and loaded status differs by plant [E20][E21][E22] |
| China | Qualified fabrication and upstream expansion aligned with new reactors, alongside long-term mine supply; no numerical strict ranking | Low; global capacity tables do not disclose domestic commitments, inventories or project queues [E16] |
| Russia and markets using its technology | Cross-border compliance, logistics and customer payment arrangements may outrank domestic nameplate enrichment capacity | Low; exportable spare capacity and contracts are not visible [E16][E17] |
| Gulf and other importing markets | Qualified supply packages, long contracts and import arrangements → upstream raw material | Low; comparable public lead times are absent, so the US ranking is not transplanted |
| Advanced-reactor projects | Compatible fuel chain, transport and commercialization funding → realized commissioned demand | Medium; rank separately from existing conventional reactors [E23][E28] |
Capacity clock. Urenco's existing US expansion adds approximately 0.7m SWU/year and is expected to finish in 2027. A separate 2.1m SWU/year project targets phased additions in 2032–2036. Orano's 2024 expansion announcement targeted initial production in 2028 and full capacity in 2030. These targets are not available supply in 2026.[E18][E19]
Conflict record [ConflictE06-vs-E16]: Urenco capacity. - The company's 2025 annual report gives year-end capacity of 17.2m SWU/year.[E06] - WNA's page updated 2026-10-27 retains a 2025 industry estimate of 17.3m SWU/year.[E16] - Type: Potential differences in estimate dates, nameplate definitions and company year-end measurement. - Verdict: Use 17.2m for the company's historical figure and retain 17.3m as the industry estimate. Do not calculate precise utilization from the mismatch; the difference has not been reconciled.
6. Asset three: Timing of profit migration
The evidence does not support a linear story in which mining profits move sequentially and dollar-for-dollar into enrichment and then fabrication. Security-of-supply preferences first change contracts; contracts later change delivered revenue. Outages, costs and capital spending can move accounting profits in the opposite direction to quoted prices.
The table separates observed events, earnings realization and capacity that has not yet arrived.
| Period | Observable event | Transmission and inference limits |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Urenco initiated its existing US expansion; Western supply diversification was under way [E16][E18] | Customers and capital arrangements come first; no unresearched annual global profit shares are backfilled |
| 2024 | The US restriction took effect on 2024-08-11 with temporary waivers [E17] | Compliant supply gained option value, but Russian services did not immediately disappear |
| 2025 | New and old contract prices differed; Orano Front End operating margin exceeded Mining's; Urenco orders extended into the 2040s [E02][E06][E08] | Better prices gradually enter deliveries; backlog is not current-year profit |
| 2026 H1 | Urenco backlog reached EUR 27.3bn while revenue fell to EUR 645.4m, mainly because of delivery timing; Orano outages hurt profits [E07][E09] | Orders, delivery and accounting recognition follow different clocks; scarcity can also cost an impaired plant sales |
| 2026 Q3 | Cameco uranium gross margin was below full-year 2025; Centrus had large backlog and operating losses; Kazatomprom output rose over the first 9 months [E13][E14][E29] | Not all fuel companies benefit together; prices must be separated from unit costs, volumes, financing and accounting effects |
| 2027–2036 | Announced expansions arrive in stages as legal deadlines, qualifications and construction periods intersect [E17][E18][E19][E27] | These are company targets and analytical outlook, not realized supply; depreciation, financing costs and competition may absorb future rents |
Conflict record [ConflictE09-vs-E25]: How long was the Malvési outage? - Orano's half-year materials dated 2026-07-31 describe conversion plants being stopped for nearly 4 months because of exceptional weather.[E09] - Energy Intelligence reported on 2026-05-01 that Malvési resumed activity after a 3-month shutdown.[E25] - Type: Resumption at one site versus the affected period across the conversion system, or rounding, may explain the difference. - Verdict: The lengthy outage is established; exact shutdown dates and lost volumes are not reconstructed. Financial analysis uses the half-year disclosure's scope, while precise duration remains unresolved. The media report cites the company and is not an independent audit.
7. Asset four: Counterfactuals and stress tests
These are conditional scenarios, not probability forecasts or investment recommendations. Each includes demand, supply, contracts and earnings recognition.
Scenario one: Mine supply expands materially in 2027–2028
Transmission: More deliverable mine output → weaker raw-material bargaining power and greater inventory-financing pressure → less favorable new mining contracts → if conversion and enrichment remain constrained, some additional material becomes work-in-process inventory rather than loadable fuel → midstream delivery rights may gain relative value. Existing long-term mining contracts buffer immediate earnings declines. New mine supply without conversion or transport support offers limited utility relief.[E02][E04][E17][E19]
Winners and losers: Suppliers with secured contracts, falling feedstock purchase costs and spare compliant processing capacity are relatively advantaged. High-cost miners with spot exposure and inventory-financing businesses are more vulnerable. If midstream capacity expands simultaneously, rents can decline across the chain and utilities gain bargaining power; profits need not migrate into fabrication.
Falsification and monitoring: Track actual mine volumes, deliverable conversion, contract quotations, customer lead times and inventory by processing stage. Downgrade the core thesis if extra uranium simultaneously eliminates processing queues. Mine-output growth alone neither proves nor disproves it.
Scenario two: Western conversion and enrichment arrive early and alternative-fuel licensing accelerates
Transmission: Approved, operating replacement capacity increases → utilities reduce security premiums and duplicate inventories → new conversion and enrichment premiums decline → average supplier realized prices fall only as old contracts expire → new-plant depreciation and financing costs may arrive before full utilization. Mature low-cost facilities and assets still under construction face different earnings outcomes.[E06][E07][E18][E19][E20]
Winners and losers: Utility procurement and well-capitalized incumbents with established cost bases are relatively advantaged. Capital-intensive projects requiring elevated new-contract prices are vulnerable. Faster assembly qualification may erode incumbent bargaining power, but validation expense and lower utilization can offset entrants' gains. Fabrication profits need not immediately increase.[E22][E27]
Feedback: Looser enrichment supply can change the economic substitution between enrichment services and natural-uranium inputs, reducing incremental feedstock demand. This is a commercial mechanism, not a processing procedure.[E16] The relevant evidence is stable deliverable capacity and actual new contracts, not announced investment totals.
Scenario three: Russian deliveries stop suddenly while some advanced-reactor projects are delayed
Transmission: Existing utilities lose contracted services → inventories initially cushion the shock, but unprocessed uranium is not fabricated fuel → replacement conversion, enrichment and qualification demand concentrates on a few deliverable suppliers → compliant supply premiums and security contracts gain value, while exposed businesses face replacement-purchase costs and potential contract liabilities. Simultaneously, delayed advanced reactors postpone specialized fuel demand and contingent orders, worsening recovery of new-project capital. Both shocks can coexist: tight existing-reactor supply does not make every advanced-fuel project profitable.[E03][E04][E05][E14][E17][E23]
Winners and losers: Existing spare capacity that can legally deliver is best positioned. Traders dependent on restricted deliveries, utilities holding the wrong inventory forms and unbuilt advanced-fuel projects are more vulnerable. Government support reallocates some risks but does not establish commercial returns.[E24]
Boundaries and falsification: Location, ownership, processing stage and assembly qualification determine the inventory buffer. Dividing total US inventories by consumption does not establish safe operating coverage. If replacement routes and already-qualified inventories cover affected deliveries, the scarcity premium may be brief. If advanced reactors proceed on time, the demand-delay branch does not apply.
8. Asset five: Evidence gaps and unresolved questions
- The global profit pool is incomplete. Comparable segment profits are missing for Chinese, Russian and private businesses; Cameco and Orano have different consolidation boundaries. Disclosed samples cannot defensibly be scaled into global shares.
- Fabrication margins are not visible. Framatome and Westinghouse group results do not isolate fuel gross profit. Qualification stickiness is documented; qualification rents are not quantified.
- True available capacity is missing. Nameplate capacity, stable output, uncommitted capacity, origin-compliant capacity and transport-ready capacity lack a common dated dataset. Regional deficit percentages are therefore not invented.
- Order quality differs. Fixed orders, contingent commitments, unfunded services and unexercised options are not equivalent to guaranteed revenue.[E14]
- Independent verification remains limited. Most financial figures come from issuers. Audits strengthen reliability, but the same accounts, press releases, exchange republications and media summaries are not independent datasets. The ledger retains “single source, medium confidence.”
- Full-year 2026 is unfinished. Half-years and quarters have delivery seasonality and are not mechanically annualized. A newer operating update does not replace the latest financial accounts.
- Prices and terms are incomplete. Spot indicators are not complete net prices of new long-term contracts. Origin, delivery date, flexibility, indexation and default provisions change economic value.
- Long-range scenarios are not certain demand. WNA's reference, lower and upper 2040 scenarios exceed 150,000, 107,000 and 204,000 tU, respectively. These are industry scenarios, not lists of financed reactors.[E01]
- Advanced-fuel terminology and commercialization need case-by-case checks. Corporate LEU+ and HALEU labels may differ from regulatory classifications. A first product is not broad transport authorization or a mature fabrication chain.[E28]
- Conflicts remain. The difference between Urenco's industry estimate and year-end capacity, and the precise scope of the Malvési outage, remain unreconciled. Unverified global recoverable-resource totals are not used to establish supply abundance.
This draft's conclusions about contracts and qualification are stronger than its conclusions about global profit shares, regional shortage percentages and future earnings. Draft status makes the evidence boundary explicit rather than filling gaps with certainty.
9. Evidence ledger
The ledger records the numbers, calculations and mechanisms supporting the body. All sources were accessed on 2026-11-05. Second-source status distinguishes independent verification of an exact number from corroboration of a mechanism. Financial numbers refer to historical periods unless explicitly marked as forecasts.
| ID | Data point/judgment | Value or conclusion | Time anchor | Source type | Source name and link | Independent second source? | Confidence | Conflict flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [E01] | Demand baseline and long-range scenarios | Estimated 2025 demand 68,920 tU; 2040 reference/lower/upper scenarios >150,000 / >107,000 / >204,000 tU; not realized demand | 2025-09-05; 2025/2040 | Industry research | WNA — World Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 release | No; single source, medium confidence; industry members participate in scenario construction | Medium | No |
| [E02] | US uranium procurement and contract vintages | 46.9m lb U3O8e at USD 58.46/lb; long-term-contract deliveries 87% at 55.91; spot-contract deliveries 13% at 76.01; US origin 7%, approximately 93% foreign (derived from rounded shares) | 2025; released 2026-07-29,revised 2026-08-13 | Official statistics | EIA — Uranium Marketing Annual Report | No; single source, medium confidence; US utility survey, not global | Medium | No |
| [E03] | US enrichment procurement, origin and price | 13m SWU; USD 108.70/SWU; US 23%, foreign 77%, with Russia 26% of the total, not of the foreign subset | 2025; released 2026-07-29,revised 2026-08-13 | Official statistics | EIA — Uranium Marketing Annual Report, Table 16 | No; single source, medium confidence; not comparable to spot quotations | Medium | Yes |
| [E04] | Inventories are not fabricated fuel | US commercial inventories 170m lb U3O8e, including 118m held by utilities; multiple processing stages and locations; no operating-coverage calculation | 2025-12-31; released 2026-07-29,revised 2026-08-13 | Official statistics | EIA — Uranium Marketing Annual Report, Table 22 | No; single source, medium confidence; stage limitations follow the survey definition | Medium | No |
| [E05] | European Russian dependence by stage | Russian 2025 natural-uranium/conversion/enrichment shares 15.98% / 24.40% / 22.55%; Russian enrichment 2.450m SWU and 23.55% in 2024, 2.735m SWU and 22.55% in 2025 | 2024/2025; annual report published 2026-07-09 | Official statistics | ESA — Market Observatory, 2025 tables | No; single source, medium confidence; denominators differ across stages | Medium | No |
| [E06] | Urenco annual profits, capacity and market quote | Revenue EUR 2,096.2m, operating profit 431.3m, calculated operating margin 20.6%; EBITDA 804.2m and 38.4%; backlog EUR 21.3bn into the 2040s; year-end capacity 17.2m SWU/year; period-end spot indicator USD 200/SWU | FY2025; released 2026-03-12 | Primary financial/company data | Urenco — Full year 2025 audited results; Urenco — Annual report | No; single source, medium confidence; issuer quotations of price agencies are not independently obtained quotes | Medium | Yes |
| [E07] | Urenco backlog and revenue have different clocks | Revenue EUR 645.4m; operating profit 45.9m and calculated margin 7.1%; EBITDA 221.8m and 34.4%; backlog EUR 27.3bn; company attributes revenue decline mainly to delivery timing | H1 2026; released 2026-08-13 | Primary financials | Urenco — Half year 2026 results | No; single source, medium confidence; causal attribution is the company’s explanation | Medium | No |
| [E08] | Orano same-company profit map | Mining revenue/operating profit/EBITDA = EUR 1,492m / 353m / 519m; operating margin 23.7%; Front End = 1,250m / 468m / 519m and 37.4%; Front End combines conversion and enrichment; Mining / Front End EBITDA margins are 34.8% / 41.5% | FY2025; 2025 annual report | Primary financials | Orano — Annual Activity Report 2025, segment table p.49 | No; single source, medium confidence; cannot establish global shares | Medium | No |
| [E09] | Orano latest profits and conversion outage | Mining revenue/operating profit/EBITDA = EUR 772m / 76m / 185m, calculated margin 9.8%; Front End = 619m / 132m / 221m and 21.3%; materials describe conversion-plant stoppages approaching 4 months | H1 2026; released 2026-07-31 | Primary financials | Orano — Half-year results, financial appendix p.15; Orano — Results landing page | Financials: no, single source, medium confidence; E25 corroborates the outage event but cites the company | Medium | Yes |
| [E10] | Kazatomprom annual profits | Revenue KZT 1,803,049m; operating profit 778,978m; calculated operating margin 43.2%; consolidated activities, not marginal mine profit | FY2025; released 2026-03-20 | Primary financials | Kazatomprom — 2025 financial results | No; single source, medium confidence | Medium | No |
| [E11] | Kazatomprom half-year profits and reagent risk | Revenue KZT 717,834m; operating profit 252,554m; calculated operating margin 35.2%; acid-project commissioning delayed; company did not then expect a material mining impact | H1 2026; released 2026-08-21 | Issuer release republication | Kazatomprom — H1 2026 RNS, full-text republication | No; single source, medium confidence; republication is not independent analysis | Medium | No |
| [E12] | Cameco annual segment data | Uranium: revenue CAD 2,874m, gross profit 803m, calculated gross margin 27.9%, pretax profit 954m; Fuel Services: revenue 562m, pretax profit 179m, adjusted EBITDA 219m | FY2025; released 2026-02-13 | Primary financials | Cameco — 2025 results release | No; single source, medium confidence; pretax profit is not operating profit | Medium | No |
| [E13] | Cameco latest quarterly segment data | Uranium: revenue CAD 518m, gross profit 111m, calculated gross margin 21.4%, pretax profit 175m; Fuel Services: revenue 95m, pretax profit 13m, adjusted EBITDA 24m | Q3 2026; released 2026-10-30 | Primary financials/regulatory filing | Cameco — SEC Exhibit 99.1 | No; single source, medium confidence; regulatory hosting is not a second dataset | Medium | No |
| [E14] | Centrus backlog is not profit | Backlog USD 7.0bn, including contingent sales commitments 5.4bn; Q3 operating loss 29.7m; net income 31.6m benefited from warrant-liability revaluation gain 46.4m; technical backlog includes unfunded amounts and options | 2026-09-30; released 2026-11-04 | Primary financials | Centrus — Third-quarter 2026 results; Centrus — Identical release on PR Newswire | No; single source, medium confidence; both links are the same issuer release | Medium | No |
| [E15] | Enrichment supplier concentration | More than 99% of capacity in 4 suppliers; suppliers, not 4 facilities or 4 countries | IEA 2025 report | Institutional research | IEA — The Path to a New Era for Nuclear Energy, executive summary | E16 corroborates concentration structurally; exact like-for-like number remains single source, medium confidence | Medium | No |
| [E16] | Global enrichment nameplate and regional availability | 2025 industry estimate for Urenco 17.3m SWU/year; global capacity expected above demand into early 2030s, but segmented since 2022; natural-uranium heavy-water reactors can bypass enrichment | industry 2025 estimate; page updated 2026-10-27 | Industry research | WNA — Uranium Enrichment | E03/E05/E17 independently corroborate segmentation; capacity outlook itself is single source, medium confidence | Medium | Yes |
| [E17] | US Russian uranium ban and waivers | Enacted 2024-05-13; effective 2024-08-11; waivers end no later than 2028-01-01; prohibition ends 2040-12-31; statutory scope is not a blanket ban on every Russian nuclear activity | law 2024; research cutoff 2026-11-05 | Law/regulatory documents | Public Law 118–62; DOE — Russian Uranium Ban Waiver Guidance | Statutory text cross-checked against implementing-agency guidance; not two independent statistical datasets | High | No |
| [E18] | Urenco US expansion timing | Existing 0.7m SWU/year expansion initiated in 2023, completion targeted in 2027; separate 2.1m SWU/year project targets 2032–2036 rollout; latter is not installed capacity | company announcement 2026-06-29; forward target | Company announcement | Urenco — US enrichment capacity installation | No; single source, medium confidence; targets are not guarantees | Medium | No |
| [E19] | Orano expansion is not immediate supply | 2024 announcement targets first production in 2028 and full capacity in 2030; 2025 annual report still points to first increments in 2028; capacity estimates from different announcements are not mixed | announcement 2024-10-10; 2025 annual report; forward target | Company announcement/annual report | Orano — Georges Besse 2 extension foundation; Orano — 2025 Annual Activity Report p.59 | No; single source, medium confidence; versions from the same issuer | Medium | No |
| [E20] | Temelín alternative-fuel approval | Westinghouse fuel approved after safety assessment approaching 2 years; first loading planned for late 2026, not stated as completed | ČEZ announcement 2026-09-09 | Buyer company announcement | ČEZ — Approval to load Westinghouse fuel at Temelín | Exact duration: single source, medium confidence; independent buyers E21/E22 corroborate staged qualification | Medium | No |
| [E21] | Loviisa completed fuel loading | Loviisa 2 used Westinghouse fuel in 2024, 2025 and 2026; replacement is possible, but plant status differs | Fortum announcement 2026-10-27 | Buyer company announcement | Fortum — 2026 Loviisa annual outages completed | Fact: single source, medium confidence; different buyer from E20 | Medium | No |
| [E22] | Alternative VVER designs require plant-specific qualification | Framatome European-sovereign fuel project is in design, with lead assemblies, transport and plant-specific licensing still required; a contract is not an immediately interchangeable product | buyer announcement 2026-04-09 | Buyer company announcement | Slovenské elektrárne — Framatome development agreements | E20/E21 independently corroborate qualification; this project’s status is single source, medium confidence | Medium | No |
| [E23] | HALEU demand and investment-support uncertainty | GAO finds demand depends on advanced-reactor schedules, near-term supply may be insufficient, and DOE lacks documented economic analysis demonstrating adequacy of support; not guaranteed shortage or profit | GAO-26-107385; 2026-08-20 | Independent government audit | GAO — Nuclear Fuel: Actions Needed | Independently complements contingent-order evidence in E14; not verification of an identical number | High | No |
| [E24] | US expansion support versus commercial returns | USD 2.7bn of order support with phased, milestone-based execution; support is neither built capacity nor project net profit | 2026-01-05; GAO 2026-08-20 | Independent media/government audit | Reuters — US awards uranium-enrichment orders; GAO — Nuclear Fuel: Actions Needed | Yes; original Reuters reporting and GAO audit corroborate the policy mechanism | High | No |
| [E25] | Media report of Malvési restart | Reported restart after 3 months; scope or timing differs from the nearly 4 months in E09 | Energy Intelligence; 2026-05-01 | Specialist media | Energy Intelligence — Orano restarts UF4 production plant | Media cites company; not independent duration verification, single source, medium confidence | Medium | Yes |
| [E26] | Framatome group is not pure fuel fabrication | Group revenue EUR 5,399m, EBITDA 665m; includes non-fuel activities, so no fabrication operating margin is inferred | FY2025; released 2026-03-04 | Primary financials | Framatome — 2025 financial results; Framatome — Full release mirror | No; single source, medium confidence; mirror is not independent | Medium | No |
| [E27] | New fabrication project is not delivered supply | Westinghouse new fuel-fabrication expansion targets operation in 2030; project and conventional/advanced fuel classifications must be separated | company announcement 2026-10-21; forward target | Company announcement | Westinghouse — South Carolina fuel expansion | No; single source, medium confidence; not a completion statement | Medium | No |
| [E28] | Product labels differ from transport authorization | Urenco announces first commercial LEU+ product; corporate categories are not uniform regulatory definitions; a specific NRC transport exemption is not unrestricted commercial transport | company announcement 2026-11-02; regulatory document 2026 | Company/regulatory documents | Urenco — First commercial LEU+ cylinder; NRC — Transport exemption notice | Company and regulator independently describe their respective scopes; neither expands the other’s authorization | High | No |
| [E29] | Latest mine-output counterevidence | First 9 months: 100%-basis mine output 20,508 tU versus 18,709; attributable output 10,969 tU versus 9,812; provisional operating data, not profit | 9M 2026; released 2026-11-03 | Issuer release republication | Kazatomprom — 3Q26 Operations and Trading Update; London Stock Exchange — Issuer announcement record | No; single source, medium confidence; both carry issuer information | Medium | No |
10. References and source tiers
These references map to the ledger; all were accessed on 2026-11-05. Publication dates and observation periods appear in each evidence entry. Issuer communications have commercial interests, and association scenarios are not demand guarantees independent of their members. Media republication does not increase independence.
Primary financials and issuer disclosures
- [E06] Urenco — Full year 2025 audited results; Urenco — Annual report.
- [E07] Urenco — Half year 2026 results.
- [E08] Orano — Annual Activity Report 2025, segment table p.49.
- [E09] Orano — Half-year results, financial appendix p.15; Orano — Results landing page.
- [E10] Kazatomprom — 2025 financial results.
- [E11] Kazatomprom — H1 2026 RNS, full-text republication.
- [E12] Cameco — 2025 results release.
- [E13] Cameco — SEC Exhibit 99.1.
- [E14] Centrus — Third-quarter 2026 results; Centrus — Identical release on PR Newswire.
- [E26] Framatome — 2025 financial results; Framatome — Full release mirror.
- [E29] Kazatomprom — 3Q26 Operations and Trading Update; London Stock Exchange — Issuer announcement record.
Industry and institutional research
- [E01] WNA — World Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 release.
- [E15] IEA — The Path to a New Era for Nuclear Energy, executive summary.
- [E16] WNA — Uranium Enrichment.
Specialist media and independent reporting
- [E24] Reuters — US awards uranium-enrichment orders; GAO — Nuclear Fuel: Actions Needed.
- [E25] Energy Intelligence — Orano restarts UF4 production plant.
Company announcements, official statistics and regulatory records
- [E02] EIA — Uranium Marketing Annual Report.
- [E05] ESA — Market Observatory, 2025 tables.
- [E17] Public Law 118–62; DOE — Russian Uranium Ban Waiver Guidance.
- [E18] Urenco — US enrichment capacity installation.
- [E19] Orano — Georges Besse 2 extension foundation; Orano — 2025 Annual Activity Report p.59.
- [E20] ČEZ — Approval to load Westinghouse fuel at Temelín.
- [E21] Fortum — 2026 Loviisa annual outages completed.
- [E22] Slovenské elektrárne — Framatome development agreements.
- [E23] GAO — Nuclear Fuel: Actions Needed.
- [E27] Westinghouse — South Carolina fuel expansion.
- [E28] Urenco — First commercial LEU+ cylinder; NRC — Transport exemption notice.
Limits of the analytical judgment: Law, contracts and buyer qualification support the mechanism of regional security premiums. This report does not directly measure a uniform percentage “Western premium.” Calculated margins divide the relevant period’s profit measure by corresponding revenue and round to one decimal place; they are not earnings forecasts.
This is the Day12 research draft. All data are governed by the time anchors in the evidence ledger; unresolved conflicts must not be presented as settled conclusions.