30 Days, 30 Industries 中文
← All days

Day05 | Global Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment: Profits, Bottlenecks, and Falsifiable Judgments

Deep-research draftDay 05Research cutoff: Version v1

Scope: Global, with mainland China, Taiwan (China), South Korea, Japan, the United States, Europe and Southeast Asia

One-sentence thesis

Semiconductor equipment is not a business in which everyone profits simply by “selling shovels”; it is a collection of high-switching-cost businesses built around pattern transfer, materials control, defect discovery, and qualification for volume production. Profit concentration is related to supply bottlenecks, but the two do not correspond one-to-one.

This report strictly separates actual results, forecasts, and assumptions. KLA’s “FY2027 Q1” is a disclosed quarter ended September 30, 2026, not calendar-year 2027 performance. Full-year 2026 is not yet complete; no 2027–2029 figures may be presented as actual results.

I. Core Judgments

  1. The strongest pricing power comes from “the losses caused by an unsuccessful replacement,” not merely from the equipment’s selling price. Chip yield, cost per good wafer, process recipes, and qualification history jointly determine equipment value. KLA and ASML have relatively high operating margins in the financial-report sample, but this does not establish any unmeasured share of global value-chain profits captured by metrology or lithography. A multiproduct company’s margin is not a pure process-step margin.
  2. Incremental demand in 2026 has spread from advanced front-end logic to DRAM/HBM, back-end testing, and advanced packaging. SEMI’s OEM forecast published in July 2026 projects total equipment sales of USD165.9bn, comprising WFE of 143.9, test equipment of 15.3, and assembly and packaging equipment of 6.7. These are forecasts, not full-year actual results. Broader demand also does not mean that every equipment subsector is simultaneously raising prices or experiencing longer lead times.[E23]
  3. The clearest structural single-source exposure is in lithography optics, but vacuum valves are also among the constrained areas with direct order/delivery evidence in 2026. ASML discloses that Zeiss SMT is its sole supplier of critical optics and that its capacity limits system output; VAT’s orders are growing faster than revenue is being realized. By contrast, TRUMPF’s EUV business revenue fell 23.2% in the fiscal year ended June 2025, showing that “technologically critical” does not mean “in shortage in every period.”[E09][E11][E12]
  4. Service compounds with the installed base; it is not a perpetual annuity detached from fab utilization and export licenses. Long-term agreements can stabilize maintenance, spare-parts, and upgrade demand, but equipment downtime, customer pricing pressure, upgrade deferrals, and licensing restrictions still transmit through to the business. AMAT’s service-segment margin is not inherently higher than its systems-segment margin either.[E03][E04][E13]
  5. Globalization has not disappeared; it is being repriced. Headquarters location, critical-component production location, final-system assembly location, customer equipment installation location, sales recognition geography, and export-control jurisdiction must be separated. Mainland China’s large equipment purchases do not imply a large share for Chinese equipment suppliers; progress in some etch, deposition, and cleaning steps does not imply substitutability across the entire advanced-node process chain.
  6. The next question should first be “How do orders become qualified output?” and only then “How large is the market?” Orders, delivery, acceptance, installation, production-line qualification, yield ramp, and actual fab output are different states. A supplier’s capacity-expansion announcement proves only that investment has occurred or a plan has been formed; it does not directly prove that a bottleneck has been removed.

II. Correcting the Boundaries: Align the Denominators and the Clocks First

2.1 Research Scope

Critical upstream inputs: optics/lasers, vacuum/fluids, RF power, precision motion, detection sensors, specialty materials
           ↓
Equipment OEMs: lithography—coating/developing—etch—deposition/epitaxy—cleaning—CMP—ion implantation—thermal processing
           ↕ Metrology/inspection, process control, and embedded software throughout the flow
           ↓
Wafer fabrication → wafer test/known-good-die (KGD) selection → advanced packaging/bonding/dicing → post-packaging test
           (Some testing and inspection occur throughout fabrication and packaging, not only at the end.)
           ↖ Spare parts, maintenance, refurbishment, and productivity upgrades span the full life cycle
  • Included: Wafer fabrication equipment, mask-related equipment, manufacturing-process metrology/inspection, and assembly, packaging, and test equipment; direct critical components and services are included to explain pricing power.
  • Adjacent, but not included in the equipment-market total: Wafers, photoresist, electronic gases, packaging substrates, cleanroom construction, fab-building civil works, utility-infrastructure construction expenditure, pure EDA, foundry revenue, and chip sales revenue. These may be bottlenecks, but they do not share the same equipment-sales denominator. The exclusion here concerns construction expenditure and does not exclude fab facilities equipment within SEMI’s WFE definition.
  • Do not double-count: Critical-component sales are already embedded in OEM system costs. Adding component-supplier revenue, OEM sales, fab capex, and chip revenue does not produce the value chain’s “market size.”

2.2 Six Common Misreadings and Their Corrections

Common misreading Correct treatment Effect on the conclusion
OEM sales = fab capital expenditure OEM sales measure suppliers’ equipment revenue; capex may include civil works, facilities, and other capital items TSMC’s or another fab’s capex growth cannot be directly applied to total equipment growth
WFE = 300mm fab equipment spending The July 2026 OEM WFE forecast and October 300mm fab spending forecast come from different products, scopes, statistical units, and versions 143.9 and 149 are not directly comparable revisions on the same basis
FY2025 = calendar-year 2025 ASML/ASM use calendar years; Lam, KLA, AMAT, and TEL have different fiscal year-ends Annual margins across companies are structural reference points, not a ranking within an identical cycle window
China revenue share = domestic substitution rate First separate equipment destination, supplier nationality, product market, and controlled nodes Lower imports may also result from restrictions, the end of accelerated installation, or the capex cycle
A product “developed/sampled” = a volume-production substitute Separate R&D, customer validation, small-volume purchases, repeat volume-production orders, and cross-customer qualification Customer-level evidence on yield, cost, and reliability is required
High orders = current revenue; high revenue = capacity already in operation Orders may allow delivery rescheduling; revenue is also affected by delivery/acceptance rules Do not infer the size of a shortage or true end demand from backlog

Conflict record [conflict E22-vs-E23]: adjudication deferred. SEMI’s WWSEMS statistics published on April 7, 2026 report actual 2025 equipment sales of USD135.1bn.[E22] SEMI’s OEM forecast published on July 14, 2026 projects 2026 sales of USD165.9bn and 23.2% year-over-year growth, mechanically implying a 2025 base of approximately USD134.66bn.[E23] A difference exists, but it is not possible to confirm whether it arises from a version revision, statistical-scope differences, or another cause. In the absence of underlying bridging evidence, adjudication is deferred. This report retains each source’s date and value and does not replace the April actual statistic with the back-calculated figure.

Different products must not create false conflicts. The above difference is distinct from the WFE/300mm boundary issue. July OEM WFE and October 300mm fab equipment spending cannot be directly subtracted and labeled an “upward demand revision.”[E23][E24]

2.3 Financial Comparison Rules

The main profit-map table uses reported operating income ÷ revenue. Four companies use US GAAP; ASM uses IFRS and TEL uses Japanese accounting standards, explicitly labeled. Gross margin, operating margin, net margin, and adjusted margins are not mixed. ASML’s annual report contains both IFRS and US GAAP materials; gross margins from the two bases must not be spliced together. A subscription share must also specify that its denominator is service revenue, not total company revenue.

III. Four Falsifiable Hypotheses: Verdicts, Counterevidence, and Monitoring Thresholds

Confidence is a subjective assessment of evidence strength, not a statistical confidence interval. “High” means multiple primary sources point in the same direction; “medium” means the mechanism is credible but production-line-level or cross-cycle validation is lacking.

H1 | Profits Concentrate in Hard-to-Replace Processes and Yield Control, Rather Than Being Distributed Evenly Across All Equipment

Verdict: Supported, with high confidence; however, “irreplaceability alone explains every profit difference” is not supported.

  • Supporting evidence: Operating margins in the 2025 financial-report sample were approximately 39.3% for KLA, 34.6% for ASML, 32.0% for Lam, and 29.2% for AMAT. In the latest comparable quarters through September 2026, KLA and ASML remained at high levels. This reflects the combined effects of product mix, installed-base service, R&D leverage, supply and demand, and operating leverage—not a single-variable experiment.[E01][E02][E03][E04][E05][E06][E07][E08]
  • Inferred mechanism: On an expensive volume-production line, equipment price is only one part of the decision. Qualification time, defect escapes, downtime risk, and recipe rework caused by replacement create high switching costs around qualified suppliers. For expensive chips, early defect detection has particularly high economic value.
  • Counterevidence: Besi achieved a 65.2% gross margin in Q3 2026, showing that profit opportunities are not exclusive to the front end. But this is a gross margin, which cannot be ranked directly against the operating margins in this section; it is only supplementary evidence that the back end also has value-capture ability. TRUMPF’s technological position in EUV did not prevent related revenue from declining in FY2024/25. Single-customer dependence, component-level contracts, and different business models can change profit allocation.[E12][E14]
  • Falsification conditions: Over four consecutive quarters, process-control and advanced-lithography samples no longer earn operating margins above the equipment-sample median on a consistent basis and after removing one-off effects; or new entrants pass cross-customer volume-production qualification, materially lower prices, and cause incumbent suppliers to lose share persistently. Either would warrant lowering the assessment of “moat stability,” rather than masking the evidence with industry growth.
  • Current evidence gap: A global operating-profit pool by process step on a uniform accounting basis has not been obtained; therefore, it is not valid to claim that “lithography plus metrology account for X% of global profits.”

H2 | Bottlenecks Have Expanded Beyond “EUV Alone” to Critical Components, Process Control, and Packaging Coordination

Verdict: Supported conditionally, with medium confidence. An EUV-only narrative is clearly insufficient, but physical shortages have not been established in every area.

  • Supporting evidence: ASML’s annual report explicitly states that Zeiss’s optical capacity limits system output. In July 2026, Zeiss disclosed an Oberkochen expansion adding approximately 25,000 square meters of space in phases. VAT’s H1 orders increased while revenue declined, indicating that conversion of orders was constrained by the capacity ramp.[E09][E10][E11]
  • Latest signal: For Q3 2026, VAT reported orders of CHF696.6m, revenue of 376.4m, and backlog of 979.5m. Customers extended how far in advance they place orders; this is not the same as equipment delivery lead time. Customers may also be securing supply early, requiring attention to duplicate-order and cancellation risk.[E19]
  • Counterevidence: TRUMPF’s EUV business contracted. Besi reported order growth while also disclosing that some customers scheduled deliveries around their H1 2027 capacity plans. The former rejects the claim that “critical components must remain continuously scarce”; the latter shows that delivery timing partly reflects customers’ deliberate demand scheduling.[E12][E14]
  • Precise language for metrology and packaging: Evidence of growth and product complexity is strong; public evidence of “industry-wide longer lead times/shortages” is weaker. These can only be described as potential yield and process-integration bottlenecks, not declared shortages on customers’ behalf.
  • Falsification conditions: Suppliers’ actual quarterly output, on-time delivery, and customer qualification progress improve persistently, while advance-order windows/backlog decline without deteriorating orders. Physical bottlenecks should then be downgraded. Completion of a new plant alone, without qualified output, does not constitute falsification.

H3 | Installed-Base Service and Upgrade Revenue Make Equipment Suppliers More Resilient, but Cannot Eliminate Cyclicality

Verdict: Supports a “buffer” but weakens the claim of “immunity,” with high confidence.

  • Supporting evidence: AMAT disclosed that more than two-thirds of FY2025 service revenue came from long-term subscription agreements, with an average contract term of 2.9 years. KLA’s 2025 service materials disclosed subscription, renewal, and contract-duration metrics using 2024 as the baseline. The installed base and contract coverage do improve visibility.[E13][E15]
  • Economic mechanism: New-equipment sales are first-order capital expenditure, whereas maintenance service is more closely tied to existing production activity. Productivity upgrades may both increase OEM service revenue and postpone customers’ purchases of new machines; therefore, “upgrade growth” does not necessarily mean “stronger new-equipment demand.”
  • Counterevidence: AMAT’s FY2026 Q3 operating margin was 37.7% in its systems segment and 30.1% in AGS; service is not necessarily more profitable. Starting in FY2026 Q1, 200mm equipment moved from AGS to systems. Also from FY2026 Q1, the company fully allocated corporate support costs to its segments, with comparative periods recast. Recast comparable figures must be used; reclassification or cost-allocation changes must not be mistaken for changes in the service cycle.[E04]
  • Another countervailing mechanism: Low utilization can depress some consumables, spare parts, and time-and-materials service revenue. Changes in export licenses may restrict the delivery of maintenance and upgrades. Long-term contracts create rights and obligations, not unconditional cash inflows.
  • Falsification conditions: During a meaningful downturn in new-equipment revenue, if service revenue and service profit on a consistent basis fall by the same or a greater magnitude, while renewals, coverage, or installed-base utilization deteriorate, the strength of the “cycle buffer” should be revised downward. At least four quarters of observation are needed; a single-quarter rise in service mix does not prove growth in absolute service revenue.

H4 | Domestic Substitution in China Is Deepening Process by Process, but Does Not Yet Establish a Fully Independent Advanced-Node Process Chain

Verdict: Supported conditionally, with medium confidence; neither “substitution is complete” nor “there has been no progress” is supported as a blanket claim.

  • Evidence of deeper substitution: NAURA’s 2025 annual report discloses expansion of its equipment portfolio and deliveries for volume production, showing that local platforms are broadening their coverage. However, company revenue growth also reflects end-market investment, product mix, and acquisition consolidation; it cannot directly be treated as the magnitude of share gains in a given process step.[E16]
  • Evidence of remaining bottlenecks: ASML’s position in commercial EUV supply, concentration in Zeiss optics, and US, European, and Japanese regulatory frameworks indicate that dependence on advanced lithography, some process-control tools, and critical components still merits separate scrutiny. The ability to produce certain advanced chips does not establish full-chain substitution at equivalent cost, throughput, yield, and equipment life.[E09][E26][E27][E28]
  • Counterevidence: Usable alternatives may exist for mature and some advanced process steps; import restrictions may also create more opportunities to qualify local suppliers. The absence of a commercial EUV substitute cannot be used to infer that all etch/deposition/cleaning suppliers lack competitiveness. Conversely, one company’s revenue growth cannot prove that imported equipment has exited every process.
  • Falsification conditions: Upgrade the substitution assessment for a process step only when at least two independent fabs disclose repeat volume-production orders, capacity, defect-rate/yield and reliability performance for the relevant equipment within the complete flow, alongside verifiable availability of critical components. A fully independent advanced-node process chain must additionally cover lithography, inspection, masks, spare parts, and long-term service.
  • Policy boundary: Historical rules and press releases cannot substitute for a product-by-product licensing assessment as of the cutoff. This report offers no routes for evading export controls, nor does it portray licensing requirements as a blanket ban on all equipment sales.[E26][E27][E28][E29]

IV. Profit Map: Put Scale, Margins, Moats, and Risks on the Same Map

4.1 Financial Anchors for Six Sample Companies

Units: millions of local currency. Operating margin is operating income/revenue, rounded. The latest quarter is not a full-year run rate and has not been annualized.

Company / main exposure Annual baseline and accounting basis Annual revenue Annual operating income Annual margin Latest disclosed quarterly revenue / operating income / margin Main comparability limitations
ASML / lithography and related service CY2025, US GAAP, EUR 32,667 11,301 34.6% 2026 Q3: 11,662 / 5,173 / 44.4% EUV/DUV and service mix; do not mix with IFRS tables
Applied Materials / materials-engineering platform FY2025, ended October 26, 2025, US GAAP, USD 28,368 8,289 29.2% FY2026 Q3, ended July 26: 9,115 / 3,075 / 33.7% Systems, service, and display businesses; segment reclassification
Lam Research / etch, deposition, and service FY2025, ended June 29, 2025, US GAAP, USD 18,435.591 5,900.968 32.0% Quarter ended September 27, 2026: 8,219.418 / 3,283.727 / 40.0% Memory/logic mix, service, and upgrades
KLA / process control FY2025, ended June 30, 2025, US GAAP, USD 12,156.162 4,775.127 39.3% FY2027 Q1, ended September 30, 2026: 4,136.015 / 1,861.670 / 45.0% Not pure inspection equipment; includes service and other businesses
Tokyo Electron / multiprocess platform FY2025, ended March 31, 2025, Japanese GAAP, JPY 2,431,568 697,319 28.7% Quarter ended June 30, 2026: 732,388 / 211,407 / 28.9% Fiscal-year definition, yen, and platform product mix
ASM International / deposition and epitaxy CY2025, IFRS, EUR 3,173.2 938.0 29.6% 2026 Q3: 1,159.4 / 378.9 / 32.7% IFRS reported figures; do not mix with adjusted figures

Sources: [E01][E02][E03][E04][E05][E06][E07][E08][E17][E18]. KLA’s operating income can be recalculated by subtracting cost of revenue, R&D, selling/general/administrative expenses, and operating impairment charges for the period from revenue. FY2025 additionally includes a deduction of USD239.100m for goodwill/intangible-asset impairment; net income must not be substituted. TEL materials scheduled for release on October 30 are not included before their actual publication.

Do not label the difference between an annual figure and a single quarter as year-over-year improvement. Genuine same-quarter comparisons are: ASML operating margin of 32.8% in 2025 Q3 → 44.4% in 2026 Q3; AMAT 30.6% in FY2025 Q3 → 33.7% in FY2026 Q3; and Lam 34.4% in the quarter ended September 28, 2025 → 40.0% in the quarter ended September 27, 2026. Moreover, TEL’s reported FY2026 annual operating margin was approximately 25.6%, below FY2025’s 28.7%. Net income was affected by gains on securities disposals, so net-profit performance cannot establish improvement in the core business’s operating margin. This counterexample shows that “all leaders’ profitability is moving uniformly upward” is not valid.[E02][E04][E06][E17]

What magnitude of profit can be established? The above FY2025 operating income of the three US-dollar-reporting samples—AMAT, Lam, and KLA—totals USD18.965bn, on combined revenue of USD58.960bn, for a weighted sample operating margin of approximately 32.17%. ASML is shown separately with EUR11.301bn of operating income; no US-dollar aggregation is made without a specified exchange rate. These totals are neither for the same calendar-year period nor the global equipment industry’s profit pool, and cannot be divided by SEMI equipment sales to derive an “industry margin.”

4.2 Which Layer Captures Value, Why, and When It Could Lose It

Segment Revenue sources and representatives Basis of pricing power (analysis) Main failure modes Evidence strength
Advanced lithography/optics ASML, Zeiss; systems, upgrades, service Resolution, throughput, overlay, complex supply chains, and volume-production history Investment deferral, critical suppliers failing to expand capacity, delayed technology roadmaps High: sole-source supply and financial reports are verifiable
Etch/deposition/epitaxy Lam, AMAT, TEL, ASM, and local challengers 3D structures, selectivity, uniformity, and accumulated recipes New architectures change process steps; competitors qualify; customers cut costs Medium: strong financial evidence, but pure process-step profit data are absent
Metrology/inspection/process control KLA and others Earlier defect discovery, shorter yield-learning cycles, and limiting losses on high-value wafers Customer sampling optimization; competing technologies; inspection intensity stops rising High: profitability is verifiable; “every product is irreplaceable” is unproven
Critical components VAT, Zeiss, TRUMPF, and others Qualification cycles, cleanliness, reliability, and extreme operating conditions OEM bargaining power, dual sourcing, capacity expansion, customer inventory cycles Mixed: physical bottlenecks and financial profits should not be conflated
Advanced packaging/bonding/test Besi and other equipment suppliers Alignment, stacking, interconnects, and complex testing Architecture migration, alternative bonding routes, back-end overcapacity Medium: strong orders and growth; volume-production shortfalls require customer verification
Installed-base service and upgrades Leading suppliers’ service organizations Installed-base coverage, maintenance knowledge, spare-parts qualification, and productivity returns Utilization, licensing, alternative maintenance, upgrade delays High: strong contract evidence; long-term cycle resistance needs monitoring

This is not a binary split between a “high-end front end” and a “low-end back end.” Difficult back-end bonding and testing can command substantial premiums. Critical upstream components, even when hard to replace, may have profits constrained by a single large customer, contract terms, and expansion costs. Purchasing scale, price, revenue, profit, and the consequences of supply interruption are five different rankings.

V. Bottleneck Ranking: Global Risk Priorities and Regional Perspectives

5.1 Global Ranking

The following is a qualitative risk priority based on “production-line interruption impact × difficulty of short-term replacement × expansion/qualification time.” It is not a statistical probability of supply interruption or an industry-standard lead time.

Priority Bottleneck Why it ranks highly Evidence verifiable by the cutoff Mitigating factors and conclusions that cannot be drawn
1 Coordination between advanced lithography systems and optics Concentrated commercial supply; systems and optics are hard to decouple ASML’s sole-supplier disclosure; Zeiss’s phased expansion ASML upgrades can release capacity; 2027/28 supply-demand assessments remain company forward-looking statements
2 Qualified critical subsystems, with vacuum valves as a visible example A small component can delay completion of an entire system; requalification takes time VAT’s order/revenue divergence and Q3 backlog VAT’s tightness cannot be generalized to all valves/all nodes; advance ordering can create a bullwhip effect
3 Advanced process control, mask quality, and defect learning As processes grow more complex, qualified output is not the same as nominal capacity KLA’s profitability and product demand; the optics/mask ecosystem’s development Industry-wide lead-time and defect-escape data remain lacking; no blanket declaration of shortage
4 High-aspect-ratio etch, selective deposition, and process integration More stacked layers and 3D structures intensify process-window challenges Equipment suppliers’ multiproduct iterations and revenue growth Different products can compete; total supplier revenue cannot be treated as market share for a specific process step
5 HBM/advanced-packaging bonding, testing, and yield ramp Front-end output must pass through the back end to become system bandwidth Besi orders; SEMI’s test/packaging growth forecasts Equipment demand, effective packaging capacity, and HBM yield are not the same quantity

References: [E09][E10][E11][E12][E14][E07][E23].

5.2 Regional Ranking Must Ask “What Constrains Local Capacity Expansion?”

Region Primary / secondary constraints (analytical ranking) Global connections and real-world evidence Limits of the judgment
Mainland China ① Availability of controlled advanced equipment/critical components; ② volume-production qualification and process control; ③ qualified spare parts and service USD49.3bn of equipment purchases in 2025 describes installation destination; local suppliers’ portfolio expansion coexists with restrictions Do not infer localization rates from total purchases, or combine mature and advanced nodes
Taiwan, China ① Coordination of advanced logic and packaging; ② delivery of imported lithography/materials-engineering tools; ③ yield ramp USD31.5bn of equipment purchases in 2025; demand growth does not imply local control over equipment supply This report has not obtained fab-by-fab net capacity additions or lead times; the ranking is a process-based inference
South Korea ① Coordination of HBM/DRAM processes and packaging/test; ② front-end equipment and productivity; ③ cross-border fab licensing USD25.8bn of equipment purchases in 2025; memory exposure amplifies the effects of technology migration HBM equipment investment cannot all be equated with net additions to standard DRAM wafer capacity
Japan ① Integration/customer qualification of local advanced production lines; ② coordination of global upstream-component supply and demand Both an equipment/materials supply hub and a purchaser of overseas advanced lithography Equipment suppliers’ nationality does not prove that domestic fabs possess a complete set of capabilities
United States ① Execution from construction through installation to volume production; ② cross-border high-end equipment and critical components; ③ coordination of engineers and suppliers SEMI’s 300mm report identifies construction and operating pipelines; new-fab announcements must be separated from actual operation Construction spending is not current equipment sales; talent/infrastructure constraints need project-by-project verification
Europe, including the Netherlands/Germany ① Expansion of critical optics and precision manufacturing; ② upstream/downstream synchronization and qualification; ③ uneven local end demand Zeiss’s expansion is on the supply side; Europe’s USD2.9bn of 2025 equipment purchases are on the demand side “Global equipment strength” and “weak local fab investment” can coexist
Southeast Asia, including Singapore/Malaysia ① Supplier capacity ramps; ② cross-site qualification and supply networks; ③ local customer service VAT’s hiring and production network show that manufacturing location differs from headquarters location Relocation of assembly does not automatically change intellectual property, controls, or the source of critical components

Regional purchase figures: [E22]; construction pipeline: [E24]; production network: [E11]. This report avoids assigning seemingly precise “bottleneck scores” to regions lacking uniform data.

VI. The 2023–2026 Timeline: From Downturn to AI-Led Demand, Without Deleting the Counterexamples

Period/disclosure date Verifiable fact or forecast at the time Type Interpretation
CY2023; published 2024-04-10 Global equipment sales of USD106.3bn, down 1.3% from 2022; mainland China purchases of 36.6 Actual industry statistics Weak aggregate demand can coexist with strong investment in certain regions
CY2024; published 2025-04-10 Global USD117.14bn; mainland China 49.55, South Korea 20.47, Taiwan, China 16.56 Actual industry statistics Purchase destinations diverged; not every leading-node market expanded simultaneously
2024-09 and 2024-12 The Netherlands expanded licensing for certain DUV equipment; BIS added restrictions on specified equipment/software and HBM Historical regulatory events These affect products and end-user eligibility; they cannot be simplified into a halt in all equipment trade
FY2024/25, ended 2025-06-30 TRUMPF EUV revenue of EUR724m, down 23.2% year over year Company actual results Structural criticality does not eliminate the order cycle
CY2025; published 2026-04-07 Global USD135.1bn; mainland China/Taiwan, China/South Korea together approximately 79% Actual industry statistics The contribution of the back end and advanced logic/memory strengthened; application-level breakdowns are still required
2026-04-01 → 2026-10-13 The 2026 forecast in the same 300mm Fab Outlook rose from USD133bn to 149bn Forecast-vintage change within the same series This is an upward revision that can be discussed; it is not a subtraction against OEM WFE
2026-07-14 Total OEM equipment of 165.9 and WFE of USD143.9bn; total equipment of 229.5 in 2028 Industry forecast 2026 is not actual; 2028 is even less equivalent to locked-in revenue
2026-07 through October Zeiss expansion; VAT delivery ramp; Besi order growth Events already occurring at companies + forward-looking plans Distinguish investment in buildings, factory output, and customer delivery timing as three different signals
2026-10-14 / 21 / 28 ASML, Lam, and KLA released their latest quarters; operating margins remained high Disclosed quarterly company actual results Current profitability is supported by evidence; it cannot be extrapolated linearly into full-year 2027

Sources: [E20][E21][E22][E23][E24][E25][E26][E27][E02][E06][E08][E10][E11][E12][E13][E14].

Read the cycle chain this way: Expected end demand for compute/memory → chipmakers’ budgets and process roadmaps → orders → critical-component/system production → shipment and acceptance → installation and qualification → effective good output. Every arrow contains a time lag. A surge in quarterly orders may mean stronger demand, or it may mean advance ordering to secure supply; subsequent cancellation rates, delivery rates, cash, and customers’ capex execution rates are needed to distinguish the two.

VII. Three Reproducible Stress Tests

The following are not earnings forecasts, nor do they claim knowledge of the true AI share, capacity shortfall, or proportion affected by licensing. Their purpose is to show transmission paths and thresholds. Every parameter not taken from financial reports is explicitly identified as an analytical assumption.

Test One: How Much WFE Revenue Could Be Lost If AI-Related Capex Is Delayed?

Known baseline: SEMI’s July 2026 WFE forecast of USD143.9bn.[E23]

Assumptions: 55% is sensitive to the timing of AI-related investment; 20% of this portion’s originally scheduled deliveries are delayed; and 30% of delayed orders can be replaced by other projects in the current period. Permanent order cancellations are not assumed.

Net current-period deferral = 143.9 × 55% × 20% × (1 − 30%) = USD11.0803bn
Scenario WFE revenue = 143.9 − 11.0803 = USD132.8197bn
Decline from baseline = 11.0803 / 143.9 = 7.7%
AI-sensitive share (assumption) Net amount deferred Share of baseline WFE
40% 8.0584 5.6%
55% 11.0803 7.7%
70% 14.1022 9.8%

If the incremental operating-profit conversion rate for the net deferral is assumed to be 35%–50%, the operating-profit impact is approximately USD3.88–5.54bn. This is only a transmission sensitivity and cannot be divided by an unknown industry profit pool to produce a precise percentage decline in profits. Delivery of the orders in the following year would represent a timing shift; permanent demand loss arises only if customers cancel. The same shock is not imposed on test and packaging, to avoid repeatedly applying it across different markets.

Monitoring thresholds: Customer budget cuts, supplier disclosures of cancellations/deferrals, customer advances and backlog quality, and the speed at which substitute projects absorb the gap. If deliveries are merely delayed while budgets remain unchanged, first reduce the current-period revenue cadence rather than automatically cutting the long-term market opportunity.

Test Two: More Factory Space Does Not Equal Qualified Output—A Weakest-Link Calculation for a Serial System

Assumed units: All capacity is expressed as a “monthly equivalent wafer-flow index,” not actual data from a particular factory. Initial lithography capacity is 100, with a planned addition of 20. Optical constraints limit the actual addition to 12, while productivity upgrades to the old installed base add another 3. Nominal capacities at other steps are: etch 125, metrology 120, and packaging planned at 120 but actually 110. Final combined yield is 90%.

Planned good output = min(120,125,120,120) × 90% = 108
Actual lithography capacity = 100 + 12 + 3 = 115
Stress-scenario good output = min(115,125,120,110) × 90% = 99
Shortfall versus plan = (108 − 99) / 108 = 8.33%
  • Raising only packaging to 120 increases good output to 115×90%=103.5, still 4.17% below plan.
  • Restoring only lithography to 120, while packaging remains at 110, leaves good output at 99: the lithography increment is “absorbed” by the back-end bottleneck.
  • If packaging improves and combined yield rises from 90% to 94%, output becomes 115×94%=108.1, close to the original plan. Yield improvements can offset some hardware shortages, but this number is a scenario, not a promise.

Implication: Using ASML output or the number of individual bonding tools as a direct proxy for total AI-chip capacity misses the minimum capacity across the full chain and its yield. The model does not address re-entrant process steps, product mix, queuing, equipment availability, or independent yields at each stage; it only illustrates the weakest-link mechanism. Assumptions should be replaced with actual wafer starts, equipment availability, production-line cycle times, and final good-unit counts.

Test Three: How Much Revenue and Profit Can Service Protect When Export Restrictions Combine with Local Substitution?

Assume a representative equipment supplier has baseline revenue of 100, comprising 75 from new machines and 25 from service. Assume a China revenue share of 30% for both categories. Of the relevant new-machine revenue, 40% is affected; 25% is replaced in the current period through lawful approvals or demand in other markets. For service, 10% is affected and cannot be replaced in the current period. These are not any company’s actual controlled proportions.

Net new-machine impact = 75 × 30% × 40% × (1 − 25%) = 6.75
Net service impact = 25 × 30% × 10% = 0.75
Scenario total revenue = 100 − 6.75 − 0.75 = 92.5

Further assume a 50% gross margin for new machines, 55% for service, and fixed operating expenses of 20:

Baseline operating income = 75×50% + 25×55% − 20 = 31.25
Scenario operating income = (75−6.75)×50% + (25−0.75)×55% − 20 = 27.4625
Operating-income decline = 12.12%; scenario operating margin = 27.4625 / 92.5 = 29.69%

Service loses only 0.75, so it does buffer revenue. But fixed R&D/selling expenses still make the decline in operating income greater than the decline in revenue. If service is completely unaffected, revenue is 93.25 and profit is 27.875—still not immunity. If the replacement share falls to zero, revenue declines to 90.25 and profit to 26.3375.

Model legal and commercial states separately: Already restricted, awaiting a license, license approved, supplier voluntarily stopping supply, and customer switching to a local supplier are different states. Do not set all China revenue to zero. Conversely, do not assume that production outside the country is unrestricted. Regulatory scope and product classifications require item-by-item professional confirmation.[E26][E27][E28][E29]

VIII. Evidence Gaps and the Most Valuable Work for the Next Update

Unresolved question What can currently be said Evidence needed to strengthen the conclusion Effect on the current judgment
Global profit pool by process step Profit scale in the company sample is verifiable Consistent segment definitions, a complete company sample, and separation of internal transactions and service No global process-step profit shares are given
Bridge between OEM sales and 300mm spending The two products differ in scope/vintage SEMI methodology, underlying series from the same vintage, and recognition timing Neither subtract nor add them
Actual 2025 sales of 135.1 versus the base implied by the July forecast A small version/definition difference exists An original revision table or explanation from the association Retain both sources; do not replace the data
Actual volume-production penetration of local substitutes Product and revenue growth are visible Multicustomer qualification, repeat purchases, yield/reliability, and critical-component sources Rate process by process; no full-chain localization rate
Whether metrology/packaging is truly “in shortage” Growth and technological importance are visible Customer lead times, on-time delivery, equipment utilization, and cancellation rates Identify only potential bottlenecks; distinguish physical from yield constraints
Quality of supplier backlog VAT and others disclose backlog and earlier ordering Cancellable share, prepayments, order age, and duplicate ordering Do not treat all backlog as locked-in revenue
Service resilience across the cycle Contract structures and the installed base provide support Four quarters of comparable utilization, renewals, absolute revenue, and profit Supports a buffer, not immunity
Current item-specific export-license status Regulatory frameworks and historical events exist Latest effective rules, entity/end-use screening, and specific license scope No legal conclusion of “exportable/not exportable”
Full-year 2026 and 2027 realization Disclosed quarterly performance is strong Year-end actual results, customer budget execution, and actual 2027 deliveries/acceptance Full-year guidance and the 2027 outlook remain forecasts

The most effective monitoring dashboard: ① Order-to-revenue ratios and order age; ② supplier on-time delivery and qualified capacity; ③ customer equipment-capex execution rather than headline budgets; ④ service revenue on a consistent basis, coverage, and renewals; ⑤ repeat volume-production orders for critical new processes; ⑥ actual export-license approvals/refusals and disclosures of affected revenue. If only one question can be tracked, track “At which state does the delay occur?” rather than broad bullish industry headlines every day.

IX. Evidence Ledger: Source Dates and Independent Verification Status

“Independent verification” means cross-checking different entities or different underlying evidence, not two media outlets reproducing the same press release. Financial figures can be recalculated, but a financial audit cannot replace customers’ independent validation of product performance.

ID Data point Value or central statement Time Type Source Independent second source / verification status Confidence Conflict or limitation
E01 ASML CY2025 revenue/operating income EUR32,667m / EUR11,301m Published 2026-01-28; CY2025 Actual financial results E01 original materials Recalculated within the tables; SEC and company releases share the same source and are not independent High US GAAP; do not mix with IFRS
E02 ASML latest quarter EUR11,662m / EUR5,173m Published 2026-10-14; Q3 2026 Actual financial results E02 SEC exhibit and company release Same-source cross-check; no separate independent financial dataset constructed High Annual guidance is not actual results
E03 AMAT FY2025 revenue/operating income USD28,368m / USD8,289m Published 2025-11-13; fiscal year ended October 26 Actual financial results E03 company earnings release Recalculated within the tables; no independent process-step profit pool High Fiscal year is not calendar year
E04 AMAT FY2026 Q3 profit and service Revenue USD9,115m; operating income USD3,075m Published 2026-08-13; quarter ended July 26 Actual financial results E04 company earnings release Recalculated within the tables; see E13 separately for service agreements High The 200mm reclassification must be addressed
E05 Lam FY2025 comparative figures Revenue USD18,435.591m; operating income USD5,900.968m Comparatives in 2026-07-29 materials; fiscal year ended 2025-06-29 Actual financial results E05 company earnings release Recalculated within the tables; not an independent second source High Not CY2025
E06 Lam latest quarter Revenue USD8,219.418m; operating income USD3,283.727m Published 2026-10-21; quarter ended September 27 Actual financial results E06 company earnings release Recalculated within the tables; not an independent second source High Single quarter not annualized
E07 KLA FY2025 operating income USD4,775.127m, 39.28% Published 2025-07-31; fiscal year ended June 30 Actual financial results / recalculation E07 company earnings release Recalculated as revenue less all operating expenses High Includes deduction of USD239.100m impairment
E08 KLA FY2027 Q1 Revenue USD4,136.015m; operating income USD1,861.670m Published 2026-10-28; quarter ended 2026-09-30 Actual financial results / recalculation E08 company earnings release Recalculated from costs and expenses; not an independent second source High The FY2027 label is not calendar-year 2027
E09 Single-source optical exposure Zeiss is the sole supplier of critical optics; capacity constrains system volume Disclosed 2026-02-25; ASML 2025 annual report Risk disclosure E09 ASML annual report Zeiss E10 provides expansion evidence from a different entity High Does not establish tight lead times in every period
E10 Zeiss expansion Approximately 25,000 square meters of additional space, introduced in phases 2026-07-24 Company event/plan E10 Zeiss announcement ASML E09 cross-confirms the relationship High Space is not qualified output
E11 VAT H1 orders/revenue CHF856m / CHF512m; revenue -8% year over year H1 2026 report; ended June 30 Company actual results E11 VAT letter to stakeholders E19 tests the subsequent trajectory, but is still from the same company High No customer-level order details
E12 TRUMPF EUV counterevidence EUR724m, -23.2% year over year FY2024/25; ended 2025-06-30 Annual-report actual results E12 TRUMPF annual report 724/943 cross-checked against reported year-over-year change High Cannot be extrapolated to 2026 supply and demand
E13 AGS contract structure More than 2/3 of service revenue from long-term subscriptions; average 2.9 years 2026 Proxy; FY2025 Company operating disclosure E13 AMAT Proxy No independent customer-by-customer contract verification yet Medium Denominator is service revenue
E14 Besi orders and delivery scheduling Q3 orders EUR342.6m; some customers schedule deliveries around H1 2027 plans Published 2026-10-22; Q3 2026 Actual results / company forward-looking statements E14 Besi earnings release Orders/revenue cross-checked on the same page; customer output not obtained Medium Orders are not installed capacity
E15 Long-term nature of KLA service Subscription, renewal, and duration metrics support a long-term contract structure 2025-11 presentation; metrics based on 2024 Company presentation E15 KLA service materials Direction cross-checked against service financial results; not independent customer validation Medium Not a new 2026 measurement
E16 Expansion of Chinese local products NAURA 2025 revenue RMB39.353bn; broader equipment coverage 2026-04-18; CY2025 Statutory annual report E16 original CNINFO filing Financial audit; performance remains company-disclosed Medium Acquisition consolidation affects comparisons
E17 TEL profit counterexample FY2025 operating margin 28.7%; FY2026 25.6% 2026-04-30 annual results; 2026-07-30 quarterly results Actual financial results E17 originals on TEL’s website Ratios recalculated; no independent process-step profits High Net income includes securities-disposal gains
E18 ASM reported profit CY2025 29.6%; Q3 2026 32.7% CY2025 report; Q3 released 2026-10-27 Actual financial results E18 ASM reports Reported figures recalculated High Do not mix IFRS and adjusted figures
E19 VAT Q3 orders/revenue/backlog CHF696.6m / 376.4m / 979.5m Published 2026-10-15; Q3 2026 Company actual results E19 VAT quarterly update Cross-checked against the H1 trajectory; not independent end-demand evidence High Ordering window is not delivery lead time
E20 2023 equipment market Global USD106.3bn; mainland China 36.6bn Published 2024-04-10; CY2023 Actual industry statistics E20 SEMI Joint statistics with SEAJ are not a second independent sample High Geography denotes purchase destination
E21 2024 equipment market Global USD117.14bn Published 2025-04-10; CY2024 Actual industry statistics E21 SEAJ/SEMI Joint publication, not two independent sources High Precision and rounding must be aligned
E22 2025 equipment market Global USD135.1bn; differs from July’s implied base, cause unconfirmed, adjudication deferred Published 2026-04-07; CY2025 Actual industry statistics E22 SEMI Direction cross-checked against company trends; no independently constructed total High Yes
E23 2026 OEM equipment forecast Total USD165.9bn; WFE143.9bn; not full-year actual results or the 300mm scope; adjudication of the difference between the back-calculated 2025 base and E22 is deferred 2026-07-14; forecasts for 2026–2028 Industry forecast E23 SEMI OEM forecast Multiple OEMs point in the same direction; not independent numerical verification Medium Yes
E24 Newer 300mm vintage Forecast 2026 equipment spending USD149bn 2026-10-13; forecasts for 2026–2029 Industry forecast E24 SEMI 300mm Compared with E25 from the same series; not an independent source Medium Do not subtract directly from OEM WFE
E25 Older 300mm vintage Forecast 2026 equipment spending USD133bn 2026-04-01; forecasts for 2026–2029 Earlier-vintage industry forecast E25 SEMI official archive Bridged with E24 within the same series Medium Superseded by a later version; used only for the timeline
E26 Historical expansion of US controls 24 equipment categories, 3 software categories, and HBM-related rules 2024-12-02 Original regulatory text E26 BIS Regulator is the originating entity; individual licenses not independently obtained Medium Not a complete list of current rules
E27 Expanded Dutch DUV licensing Additional authorization requirements for specified equipment Published 2024-09-06; effective September 7 Original regulatory text E27 Dutch government Original text checked; individual licenses not checked High Licensing requirement is not a blanket sales ban
E28 Dutch metrology/inspection licensing Certain technologies brought within licensing requirements Announced 2025-01-15; effective April 1 Original regulatory text E28 Dutch government Original text checked; individual licenses not checked High Limited scope
E29 VEU changes for foreign-owned fabs in China Maintaining operations must be distinguished from expansion and upgrades 2025-08-29 Regulatory framework E29 BIS Individual fab licenses not obtained Medium Do not infer the actual status of all fabs from this
E30 Industry reporting on Zeiss expansion Explains the relationship between optical supply and system output 2026-07-26 Media background E30 Tom’s Hardware Refers back to E09/E10; not an independent second source Medium Original materials take priority for core judgments

X. References by Source Tier

All of the following were accessible before the research cutoff. Future years in linked titles do not represent future actual results. Reference IDs correspond one-to-one with the main text.

A. Financial Reports, Annual Reports, and Original Company Disclosures

B. Industry Associations and Statistical Methodology

C. Media and Third-Party Observations

  • [E30] Tom’s Hardware: Zeiss expansion and ASML output constraints, 2026-07-26. For contextual cross-reading only; the annual reports and company announcements it cites have been checked separately, and republication is not treated as independent evidence.
  • Media reports about domestic EUV prototypes, undisclosed customer yields, and “comprehensive breakthroughs” have not been used as the basis for quantitative conclusions. Source claims, equipment demonstrations, and reproducible volume-production capability must be distinguished.

D. Original Regulatory Texts

This is the Day05 research working draft. All data are governed by the time anchors in the evidence ledger; unresolved conflicts must not be presented as settled conclusions in the finished report.